capabilité

English translation: capability

French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Product quality review
French term or phrase: capabilité
Des valeurs de capabilité du procédé....
Could this mean 'predictability'?
mportal
English translation:capability
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineerin...

by K Burke - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Industrial manufacturing processes for pharmaceutical products require a high level of ... within the process and how it impacts on product quality. ... processing plants. Process capability indices(PCIs) are an informative tool to estimate the risk of a process failing a specification limit. PCIs are assessed and developed to be ...
[PDF]GUIDE-24 Guidance Notes on Product Quality Review
www.hsa.gov.sg/content/dam/HSA/HPRG/.../GUIDE-MQA-024-004.p...
1.
2.
1 Jan 2013 - 4.0 PROCEDURE: 4.1 Product Quality Review should typically be carried out for eachproduct manufactured in the previous year. In the case of campaign .... stable and capable. Process capability indices are used to measure how well the data fits into the specification limits. Frequently used process.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Process Capability Values (index)
Manoj Chauhan
4 +1capability
liz askew
4potency
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
En matière de capacité de processus
mchd

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potency


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1048

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capability


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineerin...

by K Burke - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Industrial manufacturing processes for pharmaceutical products require a high level of ... within the process and how it impacts on product quality. ... processing plants. Process capability indices(PCIs) are an informative tool to estimate the risk of a process failing a specification limit. PCIs are assessed and developed to be ...
[PDF]GUIDE-24 Guidance Notes on Product Quality Review
www.hsa.gov.sg/content/dam/HSA/HPRG/.../GUIDE-MQA-024-004.p...
1.
2.
1 Jan 2013 - 4.0 PROCEDURE: 4.1 Product Quality Review should typically be carried out for eachproduct manufactured in the previous year. In the case of campaign .... stable and capable. Process capability indices are used to measure how well the data fits into the specification limits. Frequently used process.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Process Capability Values (index)


Explanation:
In process improvement efforts, the process capability values, index or ratio is a statistical measure of process capability: the ability of a process to produce output within specification limits. ... Estimates process capability for specifications that consist of a lower limit only (for example, strength).

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments