simplicat

English translation: single sample

French term or phrase:simplicat
English translation:single sample
Entered by: Leanne Leroy

01:36 May 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: simplicat
This is a document having to do with the assay/analyzing of pharmaceutical preparation samples.

Example text: "Si malgré les exclusions de ***simplicat(s)*** les critères ne sont toujours pas respectés, la plaque est rejetée". It appears to be an original sample of sorts, but I haven't found the proper term.

The term "duplicat" also appears, which seems to be duplicate sample, which makes sense in the context.

Thanks in advance!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Leanne Leroy
Thailand
single sample
Explanation:
In my experience in scientific research simplicate is simply not used in English, only by non-native speakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-10 07:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26724802
Single or double semen samples: the dilemma in epidemiological studies on semen quality.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks, the only instances of "simplicat" that I came across in EN appeared to be from translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single sample
Sue Davis
3simplicate
mrrafe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplicate


Explanation:
A type of sampling protocol using biological replicates. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Replicate_(biology)

Quantifier chacune de ces dilutions selon le protocole habituel du laboratoire (en simplicat ou duplicat ou triplicat)... https://nf-validation.afnor.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/N...



Example sentence(s):
  • Samples were submitted to DNA extraction and PCR as replicates of each heart (simplicate, duplicate, and triplicate), and the probability of a true positive diagnostic was calculated.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27277233
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2846035/
mrrafe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single sample


Explanation:
In my experience in scientific research simplicate is simply not used in English, only by non-native speakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-10 07:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26724802
Single or double semen samples: the dilemma in epidemiological studies on semen quality.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, the only instances of "simplicat" that I came across in EN appeared to be from translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwt2
36 mins
  -> Thanks!