avis complémentaire

English translation: additional advisory opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis complémentaire
English translation:additional advisory opinion
Entered by: STEVEN DEWITT

13:29 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: avis complémentaire
In past documents for my client, I have translated "demande d'avis" as "request for opinion" (context: request made to a regulatory agency to express an opinion concerning approval of a clinical trial for a drug). So how do I translate a follow-up request with regard to modifying some aspect of the study, or a "demande *d'avis complémentaire*"? A "request for further/follow-up/additional opinion"?
Thanks.
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
additional opinion
Explanation:
"Complémentaire" often used where English would be "additional" or "supplemental". I'd say that "additional" was most neutral; I wouldn't use "advice" in this context. "Second opinion" means from a second source, whereas you don't know how many have already been collected.
Anyway, that's my opinion!
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
After some additional research, I ended up using "additional [advisory] opinion. Thank you everyone, I appreciate the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3further advice or opinion
Demosthene
3 +1additional opinion
Gabrielle Leyden
3 +1second opinion
RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avis complémentaire
further advice or opinion


Explanation:
advice is even better than opinion

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
13 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avis complémentaire
second opinion


Explanation:
often used in the medical community

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional opinion


Explanation:
"Complémentaire" often used where English would be "additional" or "supplemental". I'd say that "additional" was most neutral; I wouldn't use "advice" in this context. "Second opinion" means from a second source, whereas you don't know how many have already been collected.
Anyway, that's my opinion!

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
After some additional research, I ended up using "additional [advisory] opinion. Thank you everyone, I appreciate the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search