KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

démontage articulé

English translation: not "articulé" in the concrete sense


20:18 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / A letter (seems to be a tender)
French term or phrase: démontage articulé
What kind of dismantling could this be? Movable?
TIA


Nous nous sommes placés dans le cadre d'un démontage articulé autour d'une revente et nous avons en particulier pris en compte une option dans laquelle, sous notre supervision, le démontage pourrait être exercé par les ouvriers de "l'acheteur", inconnu à ce jour mais dont nous pourrions assurer le contrôle, assurer les tâches, préparer et gérer la base vie et aussi préparer un futur remontage.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
English translation:not "articulé" in the concrete sense
Explanation:
"articulé" does not qualify "démontage" as a particular type. The word "articulé autour de" is used in an "abstract" sense of "based on", "worked around", "hinged upon", "contingent to", etc..

IOW, the dismantling is to place subsequent to sale of the facility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-15 22:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other than being my nom de guerre, Bourth is a village in Normandy.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not "articulé" in the concrete sensexxxBourth
5a disassembly tied to [something]Pierre Renault


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
démontage articulé
a disassembly tied to [something]


Explanation:
I don't think that its the dissassembly that is "articulé", the text would just not be worded that way.

The "démontage" is attached to (or rather "one of the complications related to") the sale of a whatever-it-is.

Don't read "articulé" literally, and understand "revente" as "the sale of something we sold to someone before" instead of "a sale through someone we are selling to" (the possible meanings of "revendeurs" include "retailer") and it'll makes sense.

The problems with "articulé" literally are that nothing, in metallurgy, is ever "standard" and equipment is rarely set-up "stock", whether Alcan's new aluminium smelting plant or an in-home basement crucible for an artisan jeweler.

Here's what I was asking myself.

Why would equipment that was truly modular (the only other reasonable interpreation of "articulé" other than "hinged" when speaking of equipment that requires more than one person to set up and, later, re-assemble) require such high-level discussion? This is a big deal they're discussing.

Consider the general tone and clarity of the rest of the text. This was not written by an academic. So its not the company's mouthpiece. And it is certainly not written from one engineer/lawyer to another discussing technical problems related to the sale.

The whole orientation of the text is related to the sale. So then next question is, why speak in philosophical terms (nous sommes placés dans le cadre d'un revente)?

Read it this way: "we find ourselves operating within the framework of a disassembly linked/linked/tied/slaved to the resale of a unit/installation/whatever-the-heck-it-is we had previously sold" and the whole thing makes sense.

The whole text is probably related to and explaining the price quoted, I'm guessing, because it discusses the possible future extra sale of services (note: "et préparer un futur remontage").

Translate with your head. Dictionaries, glossaries, and computers are only tools.

;)

P


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
démontage articulé
not "articulé" in the concrete sense


Explanation:
"articulé" does not qualify "démontage" as a particular type. The word "articulé autour de" is used in an "abstract" sense of "based on", "worked around", "hinged upon", "contingent to", etc..

IOW, the dismantling is to place subsequent to sale of the facility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-15 22:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other than being my nom de guerre, Bourth is a village in Normandy.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
24 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f