KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Presque accident

English translation: near-accident/near miss accident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Presque accident
English translation:near-accident/near miss accident
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

01:03 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / safety
French term or phrase: Presque accident
No phrase - In a list of potential risks on an industrial site.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
near-accident/near miss
Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
La notion de « presque accident » (near accident) lié à la somnolence. * Centre du Sommeil, Hôpital Hôtel-Dieu, Paris, France. ...
http://journees.hotel-dieu.com/medias/0225_0230.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2near-accident/near miss
Elena Petelos
2an accident waiting to happenxxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
near-accident/near miss


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
La notion de « presque accident » (near accident) lié à la somnolence. * Centre du Sommeil, Hôpital Hôtel-Dieu, Paris, France. ...
http://journees.hotel-dieu.com/medias/0225_0230.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 min
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an accident waiting to happen


Explanation:
maybe...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8