KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

fermé

English translation: cable fitted with a socket at both ends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermé
English translation:cable fitted with a socket at both ends
Entered by: Kalyani Menon

14:17 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: fermé
câble fermé à ses extrémités par un manchon
cecilesoubiran
cable fitted with a socket at both ends
Explanation:
This could be an option depedning on the context
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable ferrule both endsxxxBourth
4terminating inxxxCMJ_Trans
3cable fitted with a socket at both endsKalyani Menon
3shut, closed
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminating in


Explanation:
cable that has a..... at each end

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable fitted with a socket at both ends


Explanation:
This could be an option depedning on the context

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fermé
shut, closed


Explanation:
either one would fit here

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermé
cable ferrule both ends


Explanation:
On the brake cables of push bikes, for instance, there are ferrules, little aluminium blind-ended sleeves that are crimped over the end of the cable to prevent it fraying and also to prevent people scratching themselves on the frayed wire ends.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days2 hrs