KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

bronze

English translation: bronze / brass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bronze / laiton
English translation:bronze / brass
Entered by: Tony M

18:26 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / alloys
French term or phrase: bronze
I'm sure this is a really obvious/stupid question, but could someone explain to me the difference, in metallurgical terms, between bronze and brass? (is it about different proportions of copper and alloy materials?)

I'm proofing some work, where the original term (in French) is "bronze" and the translator has written "brass" (in English). Is this correct? Or should it be "bronze" in English as well?

To throw in another (brass!) spanner, what about the French word "laiton"...?

Thank you for your help, all you materials people!
Philip Watterson
France
bronze
Explanation:
They are quite different alloys!

bronze = copper + tin
brass = copper + zinc

Either may have certain proportions of other metals as well, but they are fundamentally different.

laiton = brass
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all three answerers. Confirmed what I thought. Who to give the points to? Should go to all of you really...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bronze
Tony M
4bronnze / brass = bronze / laiton
Francis MARC
4bronze (see comment)
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronze


Explanation:
They are quite different alloys!

bronze = copper + tin
brass = copper + zinc

Either may have certain proportions of other metals as well, but they are fundamentally different.

laiton = brass

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks to all three answerers. Confirmed what I thought. Who to give the points to? Should go to all of you really...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronze (see comment)


Explanation:
Most commonly, brass = copper + zinc, bronze = copper + tin ("classical" bronze), also copper + phosphorus, copper + beryllium and other copper alloys. Brass = laiton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 18:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another French equivalent for brass is tompac.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronnze / brass = bronze / laiton


Explanation:
bronze/bronze : Cuivre (>80%) + étain '8-10%) avec parfois un peu de zinc, plomb, nickel

brass/laiton : mélange cuivre (67%) + zinc (33%)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44