KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

reports de poinçons

English translation: transfer of (stamped) markings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reports de poinçons
English translation:transfer of (stamped) markings
Entered by: Kari Parrott

11:05 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: reports de poinçons
Context: "L'agent d'inspection en soudage certifié niveau 1 est qualifié pour effectuer, sous la responsabilité d'un agent niveau 2 ou 3, et d'après des instructions écrites, les opérations ci-après:vérifier la traçabilité des matériaux de base et des produits d'apport, et effectuer les reports de poinçons si nécessaire ;"
From XP A 88-120, an experimental standard on certification for welding inspectors. I can't really figure out exactly what they're refering to here. Thanks for any help you can give me.
Kari Parrott
Finland
transfer of (stamped) markings
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that's what they're TALKING about, though not sure if there mightn't be a more technical term for it.

Quite WHICH markings it's referring too, I'm not sure, but presumably ones that affect the traceability and/or certification of the articles.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks, this was a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3transfer of (stamped) markings
Tony M
2 +1restampingAlain Pommet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer of (stamped) markings


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that's what they're TALKING about, though not sure if there mightn't be a more technical term for it.

Quite WHICH markings it's referring too, I'm not sure, but presumably ones that affect the traceability and/or certification of the articles.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thanks, this was a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, if a certified part is already stamped and something is welded to it, if the added part passes the tests, it too is stamped (hence "reporter") is my impression. Not so much "transfer" as "addition".
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! I see what you mean, i'd been thinking of it more the other way round.

agree  Alain Pommet: See my answer, seems you are right.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain!

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Istvan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restamping


Explanation:
Just pieced this together from 1 of the only 2 ghits for this expression. There is a German version of this website and this is the English translation of "Umstempelung".

On another website 'report du poinçon' is translated as
"authorisation to transfer stamp for certificates" which confirms Tony's answer.



    Reference: http://www.martin-lohse-gmbh.de/englisch/unternehmen/approva...
    Reference: http://www.martin-lohse-gmbh.de/franzoesisch/unternehmen/cer...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: I would go for your wording in the ref.
34 mins