KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Cuisson

English translation: firing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cuisson
English translation:firing
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:17 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: Cuisson
Test report on manufacture of briquets with a reference mixture with and without addition of slag. I think the correct term is "firing" here but would like some confirmation/other suggestions. Thanks, Jason.

Suivi de la perte de poids et du retrait à la **cuisson**
Examen des briquettes cuites
Ces analyses ont été réalisées sur les briquettes avant et après **cuisson**.
Jason Willis-Lee
firing
Explanation:
is the term in english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-03 10:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find both terms (english and french) here:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8958115
Selected response from:

Valérie Lapotre
France
Grading comment
Merci Valerie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5firing
Valérie Lapotre
4backing for bricks / kilning for ceramicsEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing for bricks / kilning for ceramics


Explanation:
firing or baking are also used

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firing


Explanation:
is the term in english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-03 10:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find both terms (english and french) here:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8958115


Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Valerie...