KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

capoté

English translation: coated


08:01 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: capoté
Plots à aimant Ferrite avec douille taraudée

Aimant ferrite cylindrique monté dans une culasse équipée d'une tige filetée. Disque ferrite **capoté** par un circuit acier à haute perméabilité magnétique.

I presume "circuit" is a magnetic circuit here. Not sure how to interpret "capoté" here though - covered?
Thanks
Fiona McBrearty
English translation:coated
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
that seems reasonable to me, although I still do not fully understand how it works...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compensated
narasimha
3coated
Francis MARC
2protectedBashiqa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coated


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
that seems reasonable to me, although I still do not fully understand how it works...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protected


Explanation:
The ferrite discs are covered, hence protected by the steel

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensated


Explanation:
Ferrite disc is compensated by a high permeability magnetic circuit.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1