KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

prendre place

English translation: sits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre place
English translation:sits
Entered by: irishpolyglot

09:40 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: prendre place
I'm translating a manual for software used to control a diamond penetrator and there are a couple of terms I'm not confident enough to translate well. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm not sure what prendre place means in this context:

Le pénétrateur prend place dans la tourelle comme un objectif. Visser d’abord la tête de fixation (1) puis le corps de pénétrateur. Le filetage de la tête de fixation correspond à celui d’un objectif «fond clair». Une bague d’adaptation permet de fixer le pénétrateur sur les tourelles «fond noir»
irishpolyglot
Ireland
sits
Explanation:
une autre possibilité, mais la réponse de NewCal est satisfaisante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-14 09:40:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !! I'm glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Valérie Lapotre
France
Grading comment
Wouldn't have thought of that; nice and concise! Cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sits
Valérie Lapotre
4 +1is positionedGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4is fixedEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is positioned


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: or "is located"
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is fixed


Explanation:
just a proposal

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sits


Explanation:
une autre possibilité, mais la réponse de NewCal est satisfaisante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-14 09:40:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !! I'm glad I could help!

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Wouldn't have thought of that; nice and concise! Cheers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
0 min

agree  chris collister: The idea is that the penetrator is like a microscope objective, so sits is good - short and to the point. "Is located/positioned" may sound a bit more "technical"...
7 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Victoria Burns:
35 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: I prefer to sit... than be positioned!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!