KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Livraison du brut

English translation: delivery of the raw material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Livraison du brut
English translation:delivery of the raw material
Entered by: Craig Macdonald

14:09 Jan 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Metallurgy / Casting / Prosthesis manufacturing
French term or phrase: Livraison du brut
This is the same graphic and description of a manufacturing process that streamlines production of prostheses. This is the one-phase process (as contrasted with an older 4-phase process described in my previous question) being described using a sort of blank premolded piece - there is very little description, but here is the only context I have:

process lopin forgé vs process débit:

livraison du brut
usinage complet en 1 phase

I assume this means that the blank extruded material is supplied or produced and then machined. I am just not sure of how to phrase it: delivery of extrusion? delivery of extruded blank or form? supply of extrusion?

The rest of the entire 10,000 word document is merely describing the use of the implant, not its manufacturing process!

Many thanks in advance.
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
delivery of the raw material
Explanation:
Whatever the process, casting/farging, etc. be it plastic or metal, the stuff being worked/forged,/casted is usually called the "raw material". Delivery is probably NOT referring to delivery by truck, but rather some sort of raw material feeding mechanism that gets it to the point of transformation.
Selected response from:

Craig Macdonald
United States
Grading comment
Craig, thank you. This is a better phrasing of the concept than the one I had originally done myself but is what I thought the meaning was. I appreciate Narasimha's suggestion too and thank the agreers for the confirmations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3delivery of the raw material
Craig Macdonald
4delivery of basic casting/forging/rawmaterial
narasimha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery of the raw material


Explanation:
Whatever the process, casting/farging, etc. be it plastic or metal, the stuff being worked/forged,/casted is usually called the "raw material". Delivery is probably NOT referring to delivery by truck, but rather some sort of raw material feeding mechanism that gets it to the point of transformation.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Craig, thank you. This is a better phrasing of the concept than the one I had originally done myself but is what I thought the meaning was. I appreciate Narasimha's suggestion too and thank the agreers for the confirmations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  americaninparis
20 hrs
  -> Merci, americaineàparis. ---l'americain-en-cévennes

agree  Claire Chapman
1 day40 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire

agree  kbec
1 day12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery of basic casting/forging/rawmaterial


Explanation:
The context is very clear in the sense that it speaks of the basic component/part supplied in its raw state, be it a casting, forging, bar stock or fabricated component, which needs further machining to bring it to the required form.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1