KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

dans le commerce

English translation: commercially available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le commerce
English translation:commercially available
Entered by: pooja_chic

05:42 Aug 10, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: dans le commerce
- Une variante "carbone - resine" est egalement possible en standard dans le commerce (limite > 500 MPa, E > 70 000 MPa, selon la nature de fibres de carbone, Haut Module, Haute Resistance, Tres Haut Module, etc ...)
pooja_chic
commercially available
Explanation:
Standard commercially available "carbon-resin" alternatives can also be found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-08-10 06:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do STANDARD COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE motors fail in a vacuum? Commercial motors are designed for lowest cost, without consideration of possible use in a ...
www.empiremagnetics.com/faqs/faq_vac_general2.htm

The athletes wore STANDARD, COMMERCIALLY-AVAILABLE chest barriers, made of polymer foam covered by fabric or hard shell, generally perceived as providing ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/114/18.../II_851-d

Did anybody use a STANDARD COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE suitcase, such as Samsonite, for this purpose? The bike shop offered to order a Dahon ...
forum.dahon.com/lofiversion/index.php?t2190.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commercially availablexxxBourth
5 +2in the marketConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the market


Explanation:
Wallis Urethane Foam Inc. is known in the market as the safest and most environmentally friendly insulation company in Texas.
www.wallissprayfoam.com/

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: so obvious...
3 mins
  -> thank you L.J Wessel

agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs
  -> thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commercially available


Explanation:
Standard commercially available "carbon-resin" alternatives can also be found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-08-10 06:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do STANDARD COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE motors fail in a vacuum? Commercial motors are designed for lowest cost, without consideration of possible use in a ...
www.empiremagnetics.com/faqs/faq_vac_general2.htm

The athletes wore STANDARD, COMMERCIALLY-AVAILABLE chest barriers, made of polymer foam covered by fabric or hard shell, generally perceived as providing ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/114/18.../II_851-d

Did anybody use a STANDARD COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE suitcase, such as Samsonite, for this purpose? The bike shop offered to order a Dahon ...
forum.dahon.com/lofiversion/index.php?t2190.html


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes. not difficult but it's always nice to use idiomatic English. helps give us native speakers a sense of purpose... ;-)
15 mins

agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 hr

agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
5 hrs

agree  GeoS
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen, writeaway, mchd