KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

argent uni

English translation: silver alloy


02:01 Aug 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: argent uni
From an inventory of antiques:

"Dix plats ronds et creux en argent uni."
Richard Creech
United States
English translation:silver alloy
Explanation:
Argent uni à is said of silver alloyed with other metals (copper, gold, mercury, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-29 05:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de L'ARGENT UNI À UNE PETITE PORTION D'ANTIMOINE métallique. ...
books.google.com/books?id=IHBBAAAAcAAJ...

L'ARGENT UNI À L'OR dans le rapport de 5 o/o lui donne une teinte beaucoup plus pâle; dans celui de 30 0/o, il fournit un alliage d'une teinte verte, ...
books.google.com/books?id=-9k9AAAAcAAJ...

Since this particular argent uni has flat fluting, it can hardly be plain, undecorated:
service à thé et café en ARGENT UNI À CANNELURES PLATES, comprenant théière, cafetière, sucrier et pot à lait Maître Orfèvre : Louis COIGNET Poids brut ...
www.lefloch-drouot.fr/html/index.jsp?id=5022...

And here we have the proportion of the alloy:
Ménagère de couverts en ARGENT UNI AU TITRE DE 800. Modèle légè- rement violoné bordé d'un filet. Composé de 12 grands couverts, 12 ...
catalogue.gazette-drouot.com/pdf/.../catalogueFraysse010409_BD.pdf?id...

[Sterling silver is 925]


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4silver alloyxxxBourth
4 -2plain (UK) / solid (US) silver
Chris Hall


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
plain (UK) / solid (US) silver


Explanation:
According to Collins Robert dictionary:

uni (e) - (adj).

(couleur) - plain (UK), solid (US)

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: TTBOMK that applies only to things like shirts, suits, wallpaper, sheets, ties, i.e. as opposed to striped, patterned, etc. I suppose silver could be embossed, engraved, etched, etc. however.
2 hrs

disagree  Richard Hedger: solid silver = argent massif, right? At least that's the way I see it in the shops... correct me if I'm wrong, though.
7 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Confounds two different meanings of "solid" in English that are not translated by the same word in French.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
silver alloy


Explanation:
Argent uni à is said of silver alloyed with other metals (copper, gold, mercury, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-29 05:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de L'ARGENT UNI À UNE PETITE PORTION D'ANTIMOINE métallique. ...
books.google.com/books?id=IHBBAAAAcAAJ...

L'ARGENT UNI À L'OR dans le rapport de 5 o/o lui donne une teinte beaucoup plus pâle; dans celui de 30 0/o, il fournit un alliage d'une teinte verte, ...
books.google.com/books?id=-9k9AAAAcAAJ...

Since this particular argent uni has flat fluting, it can hardly be plain, undecorated:
service à thé et café en ARGENT UNI À CANNELURES PLATES, comprenant théière, cafetière, sucrier et pot à lait Maître Orfèvre : Louis COIGNET Poids brut ...
www.lefloch-drouot.fr/html/index.jsp?id=5022...

And here we have the proportion of the alloy:
Ménagère de couverts en ARGENT UNI AU TITRE DE 800. Modèle légè- rement violoné bordé d'un filet. Composé de 12 grands couverts, 12 ...
catalogue.gazette-drouot.com/pdf/.../catalogueFraysse010409_BD.pdf?id...

[Sterling silver is 925]




xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
2 hrs

agree  Richard Hedger: Probably sterling silver?
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

agree  GeoS
1 day58 mins