KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

M.D.P.

English translation: powder metallurgy


11:30 Sep 9, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Radiographic films for X-ray tests
French term or phrase: M.D.P.
Context:

Choix du film :
Les classes de films autorisées pour chaque utilisation sont données dans le tableau ci-après

Assemblages soudés ou brasés + **M.D.P.**

There is no other mention of the term.
claude-andrew
France
English translation:powder metallurgy
Explanation:
Métallurgie des Poudres???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 13:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone sees my 3 I'll raise them 1.

gallica.bnf.fr/VisuSNE?id=oai_numilog.com...r...r... - Cached
Parler de la MÉTALLURGIE DES POUDRES (MDP) est incorrect , il y a des mdp qui partent de poudres obtenues par une multitude de procédés avec de grandes ...

epma.autotrain.org/index.html.fr - Cached
Il leur permettra de concevoir des composants ou des produits meilleurs en faisant appel au procédé de production de MÉTALLURGIE DES POUDRES (MDP). ...

www.numilog.com/package/extraits_pdf/e271387.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
La MÉTALLURGIE DES POUDRES (MDP) rassemble les procédés thermomécaniques d' élaboration et de mise en forme de matériaux métalliques à partir de poudres. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 13:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "P.M." if you wish to be as obscure - to the non-powder metallurgist - as the French.

www.astm.org/Standards/B438.htm - Cached
B438 - 08 Standard Specification for Bronze-Base Powder Metallurgy (PM) Bearings (Oil-Impregnated) , bearing breaking load, bronze bearings, impregnated ...

www.pmai.in/ - Cached
The PMAI is the premier organization for Powder Metallurgy (PM) professionals in India and was founded in 1973. Activities of PMAI include one day workshops, ...

pirun.ku.ac.th/~fengppt/Manu-MUT/Handouts/03-Powder-Handouts.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Powder Metallurgy (PM). Metal processing technology in which parts are produced from metallic powders. • In the usual PM production sequence, the powders ...


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Finally went for "PM" in the absence of more info. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3powder metallurgyxxxBourth
3M.D.P.(Metal Detectable Products)
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
M.D.P.(Metal Detectable Products)


Explanation:
Seems......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-09 11:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.macraesbluebook.com/search/product_company_list.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-09 11:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welded or brazed sheet assemblies + M.D.P. ( Metal Detectable Products)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-09 11:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But more context would clarify more


pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately that's all I have - apart from the fact that the table gives "PIECES N1 + AUTRES PIECES TOURNANTES" under the same heading, and that the class of film to use is class 4 or 5. In other categories in the table, we have "aubes mobiles", "mlicroretassures", "tous matériaux" and "autre cas", none of which pose any problem for me.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powder metallurgy


Explanation:
Métallurgie des Poudres???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 13:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone sees my 3 I'll raise them 1.

gallica.bnf.fr/VisuSNE?id=oai_numilog.com...r...r... - Cached
Parler de la MÉTALLURGIE DES POUDRES (MDP) est incorrect , il y a des mdp qui partent de poudres obtenues par une multitude de procédés avec de grandes ...

epma.autotrain.org/index.html.fr - Cached
Il leur permettra de concevoir des composants ou des produits meilleurs en faisant appel au procédé de production de MÉTALLURGIE DES POUDRES (MDP). ...

www.numilog.com/package/extraits_pdf/e271387.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
La MÉTALLURGIE DES POUDRES (MDP) rassemble les procédés thermomécaniques d' élaboration et de mise en forme de matériaux métalliques à partir de poudres. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-09 13:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "P.M." if you wish to be as obscure - to the non-powder metallurgist - as the French.

www.astm.org/Standards/B438.htm - Cached
B438 - 08 Standard Specification for Bronze-Base Powder Metallurgy (PM) Bearings (Oil-Impregnated) , bearing breaking load, bronze bearings, impregnated ...

www.pmai.in/ - Cached
The PMAI is the premier organization for Powder Metallurgy (PM) professionals in India and was founded in 1973. Activities of PMAI include one day workshops, ...

pirun.ku.ac.th/~fengppt/Manu-MUT/Handouts/03-Powder-Handouts.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Powder Metallurgy (PM). Metal processing technology in which parts are produced from metallic powders. • In the usual PM production sequence, the powders ...




xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Finally went for "PM" in the absence of more info. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe. Anyway I've asked the client - probably won't hear till Monday, will post the answer.

Asker: As a translator I like to give added value (AV) by shedding light (SL) on to the darkness (I've been battling with acronyms (BWA) all week, don't they love them? Actually I'm warming to your powder suggestion (PS); I used to work with sintered tantalum (ST).