KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

rétameur

English translation: retinner


11:44 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: rétameur
ouvrier qui rétame
Dean Frances
English translation:retinner
Explanation:
DO NOT CONFUSE WITH "RETINA". If in doubt, see your ophthalmologist.

Seeking retinner for copper cookware [Texas]
Jul 1, 2002
Looking for a retinning service somewhere in Texas to retin several copper cooking items. All copper pots are heavy so close proximity would seem to keep the cost of the service to a minimum

Tin melts at around 500 degrees, so there aren't many actual cooking tasks that will be problematical, however, and a bit of melting doesn't seem to hurt anything. The piece wouldn't be ruined in any case, but would only need an early trip to the retinner.

Once you've found a retinner, be sure to establish cost (a 2 1/2 qt. pan usually costs $35 to $45 plus shipping) and the time (usually 2 to 6 weeks) it will take up front. If the pan has any special stamps or markings you want to preserve, make sure the retinner understands and can do what you expect. These companies will accept pans shipped to them.

Bridget Margaret O'KEEFE, female, b 1-31-1897, d/o Thomas & Catherine ROACH O'KEEFE, retinner, Windsor

Otherwise, tinsmith would be better than tinker, IMO, since tinker is pejorative and applies in particular to Irish gypsies, I believe, who stereotypically made their livings by repairing old pots and pans.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Spot on-thanks a lot. You have confirmed what I was hoping for and I agree about the tinker!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retinnerxxxBourth
4 +2tinkermannix
4tinsmith
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinsmith


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: This is an étameur or ferblantier, not at all the same thing as a rétameur.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rétameur
tinker


Explanation:
not sure of your context, but there's a distinction to be made between a tinker (rétameur) and a tinsmith (étameur)

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.
26 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retinner


Explanation:
DO NOT CONFUSE WITH "RETINA". If in doubt, see your ophthalmologist.

Seeking retinner for copper cookware [Texas]
Jul 1, 2002
Looking for a retinning service somewhere in Texas to retin several copper cooking items. All copper pots are heavy so close proximity would seem to keep the cost of the service to a minimum

Tin melts at around 500 degrees, so there aren't many actual cooking tasks that will be problematical, however, and a bit of melting doesn't seem to hurt anything. The piece wouldn't be ruined in any case, but would only need an early trip to the retinner.

Once you've found a retinner, be sure to establish cost (a 2 1/2 qt. pan usually costs $35 to $45 plus shipping) and the time (usually 2 to 6 weeks) it will take up front. If the pan has any special stamps or markings you want to preserve, make sure the retinner understands and can do what you expect. These companies will accept pans shipped to them.

Bridget Margaret O'KEEFE, female, b 1-31-1897, d/o Thomas & Catherine ROACH O'KEEFE, retinner, Windsor

Otherwise, tinsmith would be better than tinker, IMO, since tinker is pejorative and applies in particular to Irish gypsies, I believe, who stereotypically made their livings by repairing old pots and pans.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Spot on-thanks a lot. You have confirmed what I was hoping for and I agree about the tinker!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dean Frances: perfect-thanks a lot
3 days15 hrs