KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

emboutissage

English translation: Take your pick!!


11:15 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: emboutissage
I would like to give all possible definitions for the term as the French definition I have been given is not very precise:"Action de donner, par compression, une forme à une pièce métallique initialement plane."
Can I use:
stamping
die-stamping
drawing
pressing
punching
deep drawing ?
Thank you
Dean Frances
France
English translation:Take your pick!!
Explanation:
I regularly come up against this problem and 21 years in the steel industry don't help resolve it! I normally opt for something all-embracing (such as stamping or pressing) unless the context makes the choice obvious.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
The answer I needed - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Take your pick!!
Tom Bishop
5 +1pressing / bossing / embossing
Maria Luisa Duarte
5drawingxxxBourth
4beating, shaping, stamping, swagingGeoff
4drawing, punching, stampingxxxvaradinum tr
3punching
Robintech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take your pick!!


Explanation:
I regularly come up against this problem and 21 years in the steel industry don't help resolve it! I normally opt for something all-embracing (such as stamping or pressing) unless the context makes the choice obvious.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The answer I needed - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: I'm with you, Tom. My 20 years in steel and still would think twice. Stamping /pressing
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigith

agree  Scott Horne
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Scott


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressing / bossing / embossing


Explanation:
Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 82.05;BTM


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins

neutral  Robintech: embossing est plutôt utilisé dans le domaine du bois
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beating, shaping, stamping, swaging


Explanation:
Routledge French Technical Dictionary

Geoff
United Kingdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punching


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je dirais "punching". Il me semble que c'est le terme le plus parlant.

"Drawing" a le sens d'un étirement (sous-entendu, le matériau est embouti par une action d'étirement). Il faut faire attention, car il existe aussi des procédés d'étirement tout à fait différents de l'emboutissage.

Il me semble que "stamping" et "die-stamping" indiquent que la force de compression est plus faible (gaufrage, impression en relief).

"Pressing" est un terme générique moins précis (pressage), tout comme "forming" ou "shaping" (façonnage, formage).

"Embossing" est utilisé dans le domaine du bois.

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawing


Explanation:
I agree the French def. is not very precise, but emboutissage means only one thing. The definition IS correct for the intended meaning, but through ignorance is not sufficiently detailed to IN FACT exclude other, non-intended (IMO) operations.

Do you want a "definition", as you say, or a translation?

deep drawing tool - outillage d'emboutissage profond - A tool consisting of a punch, die and blankholder for producing hollow components from sheet by the process of deep drawing

From Dict. of Production Engineering, voL 3, Sheet Metal Forming, by the International Institution for Production Engineering Research (CIRP) which also translates and defines the following (I'll spare you - and me! - the definitions):

poinçon d'mboutissage - punch, drawing punch

matrice d'e - drawing die

jeu d'e - die clearance
outillage composé de découpage et emboutissage - combination drawing and cutting tool

outillage d'e par retournement de l'ébauche - reverse drawing tool

ALSO <<Drawing is a plastic deformation process in which a flat sheet or plate is formed into a recessed, 3D part with a depth more than several times the thickness of the metal ....>> [Materials and Processes in Manufacturing, DeGarmo, Black & Kohser]

If they say "emboutissage", they mean precisely that IMO.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256