KudoZ home » French to English » Metallurgy / Casting

portée au bleu

English translation: blue fracture test


10:27 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: portée au bleu
the term "portée au bleu" appears in "die casting context": ... il ne peut être controlé que par portée au bleu visible par les trous du carter ...
xxxMAXILingua
English translation:blue fracture test
Explanation:
I've more normally seen this expressed as "(essai de) rupture au bleu". A test employing a die that penetrates fractures, thus revealing them when the die is wiped off the surface of the component.
Given that the context appears to relate to a gear wheel, this would seem appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-02 11:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The die is blue, hence the name of the test.
ISO 3763:1976 Covers the blue fracture test method, the step machined test method, the magnetic particle inspection method.
http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/CatalogueDetailPage.CatalogueDetail...
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blue fracture test
Tom Bishop
3blueing, blue annealinghodierne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portée au bleu
blueing, blue annealing


Explanation:
Mere deduction........

Treatment (usually tempering) at a suitable temperature and in an atmosphere which will produce a uniform bright blue adhesive film on the scale free surface of the steel.
Formation of a very thin blue oxide film on polished steel or iron by heating in air or by immersion in concentrated oxidizing solutions.
Heat treatment, frequently in a controlled atmosphere, for the purposes of obtaining a layer of blue oxide serving to protect the material's surface and to improve its appearance.

Also: www.metal-mart.com/Dictionary/
A process of softening ferrous alloys in the form of hot rolled sheet, by heating in the open furnace to a temperature within the transformation range and then cooling in air. The formation of bluish oxide on the surface is incidental.



hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: I agree with Tom.
32 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: I am not convinced that annealing would significantly assist with inspection in service of a die-cast component.
38 mins
  -> Neither am I when it comes down to that. Your interpretation is probably the right one.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portée au bleu
blue fracture test


Explanation:
I've more normally seen this expressed as "(essai de) rupture au bleu". A test employing a die that penetrates fractures, thus revealing them when the die is wiped off the surface of the component.
Given that the context appears to relate to a gear wheel, this would seem appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-02 11:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The die is blue, hence the name of the test.
ISO 3763:1976 Covers the blue fracture test method, the step machined test method, the magnetic particle inspection method.
http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/CatalogueDetailPage.CatalogueDetail...


    Reference: http://www.leroy-somer.com/documentation_pdf/notices_pdf/221...
Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Efharisto Vicky ;-)

agree  moya
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Ida