KudoZ home » French to English » Meteorology

cumulifier

English translation: puff up


10:31 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / cumulus clouds and their thermals
French term or phrase: cumulifier
In this text, there are several terms used that are not totally according to the Académie Française recommendations. The jargon that paragliders use to talk of wind conditions.

It appears thatthis term is also being used by TV weather forecasters:
http://www.meteo-strasbourg.net/forum/read.php?f=1&i=4916&t=...

Does anyone know of an English equivalent? Cumulate isn't far off but I need to see it in context before I use it. Cumulify?

Here it is in context (last word):
Dans ce banc de cumulus, j’ai numéroté chaque unité remarquable, du n°1 (plus vieille bulle visible, à droite) au n°5 (plus jeune cycle thermique qui commence à cumulifier).
Sheila Wilson
Spain
English translation:puff up
Explanation:
With the cumulus build up around the place today I wouldn't be surprised .... CUMULUS PUFFING UP THROUGH THE STRATOSPHERE like an icecream. ...
forum.weatherzone.com.au/.../South_Australian_and_Adelaide_

PUFFING UP AT SEVERAL METERS PER SECOND, not much slower than cumulus cloud ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0691146330...

Throughout the day, cumulus CLOUDS WHERE PUFFING UP TO THE NORTH AND WEST of our position. I was concerned because the bottom of the clouds where very low ...
https://www.landbigfish.com/articles/default.cfm?ID=757

of warm sunshine and light winds, with the moist air helping send the CUMULUS CLOUDS PUFFING UP over the Eastbourne hills. ...
bidsta.blogspot.com/2009/12/storm-front-wellington.html

A CUMULUS CLOUD THAT CATCHES RISING HEAT (thermals) from the ground will OFTEN START PUFFING UP AND RISING TOWARD THE SKY. These clouds become taller than ...
www.cantonma.org/.../CLOUD AND STORM GALLERY.ppt

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I really needed a new verb here and I'm going with "cumulificate". "Cuming" I'm not happy to use, although I know "cu" is the abbrev. for both cumulus and cucumber.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2develop/form into cumulus clouds
Joyce A
4cumulus formation
kashew
3puff upxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
CumulificationxxxBourth

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
develop/form into cumulus clouds


Explanation:
I can't find "cumulify" from searching all around...Though, it sure would be a good word to express "cumulifier."

I used "develop into cumulus clouds" for "cumulifier." (I've also seen "form into" being used.) These clouds can be indicators of thermals underneath."....Please see below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cumulus_cloud
Glider pilots often pay close attention to cumulus clouds, as they can be indicators of rising air drafts or thermals underneath.[5]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cumulus_cloud
Glider pilots often pay close attention to cumulus clouds, as they can be indicators of rising air drafts or thermals underneath.[5]

http://www.wolstanton.org.uk/public_html/web_weather/web/gal...
They are not big enough to produce rain, but given time and continued growth they can develop into Cumulus congestus.
On both occasions, the cumulus clouds were developing in cool polar maritime air, on a WNW wind, following the passage of a cold front.
Cumulus clouds require convection before they can develop.

http://www.boatsafe.com/kids/weather1.htm
Vertically developing clouds are the Cumulus(puffy) type. These small, lumpy clouds are low "fair weather" clouds. However, as they develop vertically (up) they may go from small, fair weather clouds to large, boiling, vertically-growing monsters called cumulonimbus.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-07 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Please excuse the double entry!)

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, cc! :-)

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, philgoddard! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulus formation


Explanation:
Beautiful pic in ref.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2010-12-07 12:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "cumulation" is possible.
www.thefreedictionary.com/cumulation gives one definition of it as "heaping up"!


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:cGV16QG...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puff up


Explanation:
With the cumulus build up around the place today I wouldn't be surprised .... CUMULUS PUFFING UP THROUGH THE STRATOSPHERE like an icecream. ...
forum.weatherzone.com.au/.../South_Australian_and_Adelaide_

PUFFING UP AT SEVERAL METERS PER SECOND, not much slower than cumulus cloud ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0691146330...

Throughout the day, cumulus CLOUDS WHERE PUFFING UP TO THE NORTH AND WEST of our position. I was concerned because the bottom of the clouds where very low ...
https://www.landbigfish.com/articles/default.cfm?ID=757

of warm sunshine and light winds, with the moist air helping send the CUMULUS CLOUDS PUFFING UP over the Eastbourne hills. ...
bidsta.blogspot.com/2009/12/storm-front-wellington.html

A CUMULUS CLOUD THAT CATCHES RISING HEAT (thermals) from the ground will OFTEN START PUFFING UP AND RISING TOWARD THE SKY. These clouds become taller than ...
www.cantonma.org/.../CLOUD AND STORM GALLERY.ppt



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I really needed a new verb here and I'm going with "cumulificate". "Cuming" I'm not happy to use, although I know "cu" is the abbrev. for both cumulus and cucumber.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The verb I'm going with is "cumulificate" backed up by your reference comment. It doesn't seem to exist so I'll leave it in quotes.





Reference comments


14 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Cumulification

Reference information:
does appear to be said, in English, by the World Meteorological Organization, but as is often the case the English of an international organization might be called into question.

However, since it is a neologism/technical jargon in French:
bonsoir horizon
la CUMULIFICATION est le nom donné en météo pour le phénomène de convection et donc la formation de cumulus, la cumulification résulte des ascendances d'air formant les cumulus qui peuvent toute fois tourner au cumulo-nimbus (orage) effectivement je confirme que le mot "cumulification" vient du vers cumulifier
quand au contraire l'air se stabilise et qui y a advection ont appèle ça la stratification (formation de stratus)
quand je dis : la cumulification a commencé, ça veut dire que les cumulus commence à se former
http://www.meteo-strasbourg.net/forum/read.php?f=1&i=4916&t=...

it is entirely possible that it exists with the same status in English.

1. Evolution of clouds. Code figure. 0. No change. 1. Cumulification. 2. Slow elevation. 3. Rapid elevation. 4. Elevation and stratification. 5. Slow lowering ...
www.wmo.int/pages/prog/www/WMOCodes/Manual/Volume-I.../Sel9...
[WMO is World Meteorological Organization]

Note too that the creation of a Föhn wind is said "foehnification", not "foehnication".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for putting me right about the Föhn, Bourth - could have been embarrassing ;-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew: Maybe "cuming" (pronounced kewming) in paraglider jargon?
8 hrs
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: Same information from one of my friend who is a paragliderp pilot
1 day 5 hrs