KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

fut le premier effet d' El Niño mis en evidence

English translation: was the evidence that made the scientists pay attention / notice that this phenomenon exists


23:25 Dec 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Metrology / El Nino
French term or phrase: fut le premier effet d' El Niño mis en evidence
La chute des captures d'anchois liée à l'arrêt de la remontée d'eau fertilisante "fut le premier effet d'El Niño mis en évidence"
the decline in the catchment of anchvoy related to the decline in nutrient upwelling :
1. is the first evidence that El Niño event has started (each time that the event takes occur)
or 2. was the evidence that made the scientists pay attention / notice that this phenomenon exists (in general)

Thanks in advance!
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:was the evidence that made the scientists pay attention / notice that this phenomenon exists
Explanation:
it's in general
Selected response from:

ganaa444
Mongolia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was the evidence that made the scientists pay attention / notice that this phenomenon exists
ganaa444
3was the first evidence that El Niño (actually) exists
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fut le premier effet d' El Niño mis en evidence
was the evidence that made the scientists pay attention / notice that this phenomenon exists


Explanation:
it's in general

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Merci, bonne annèe!

agree  Peter Shortall
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Peter. Bonne annèe!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fut le premier effet d' El Niño mis en evidence
was the first evidence that El Niño (actually) exists


Explanation:
Generally speaking "mis en evidence" is followed by "par".

Can you post the end of the sentence or the full context? Sentences before and after.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2005-12-25 09:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first proof that...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish