KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

jauge de profondeur à talon

English translation: purpose?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jauge de profondeur à talon
English translation:purpose?
Entered by: Tony M

17:16 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / metrology
French term or phrase: jauge de profondeur à talon
One of a number of instruments used to check dimensions on a machined part.
Clearly a depth gauge --- but any glittering ideas about the 'à talon' part?
Tony M
France
purpose?
Explanation:
Just looking and some of Bistefano's fancy plug gauges, some of which have "talons", as I understand the word, I wonder if it is not a means of checking not just the depth of a bore (it is holes you're measuring, isn't it?) but also their perpendicularity. If the oversize ring or shoulder (talon) at the top is not fully in contact with the surface, the hole is not deep enough and/or not perpendicular (even if the "length" of the hole is the right dimension). Of course this implies that your depth gauges are made to plug gauge diametral tolerances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 08:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, have a look at http://www.asteg.com/12measinst/PreisserCalipergaugesTapes.h...
which shows Vernier depth gauges, some with \"spikes\" on the bit that goes in the hole. This would also give some measure of verticality by centering the device to some extent (more than a plain, small diameter/width shaft in the hole, which could be way off-centre).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex --- your insightful comments helped me solve this one satisfactorily, at least!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...depth gauge at/with the/a heelddot
3... could be a typo for "ètalon" ...bistefano
3Bead depth gaugebistefano
1purpose?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bead depth gauge


Explanation:
It could be a gauge for testing bead depth, see the following (and many more) sites, if you have a picture of it you can tell if it's the same.

Anyway, "à talon" here simply means that has a beaded face.

CAN BEAD DEPTH - Automatic Gauge for Bead Depth Measurement
... Seam Inspection Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer ... Bead Depth Gauge Automatic ... Superior Bead Depth Gauge firmware automatically determines ...
Description: Superior Bead Depth Gauge firmware automatically determines the number of beads and ignores minor dents or imperfections.
http://www.kuhnkemetrology.com/eng/products/food/..._gauge.h... - 23 KB

AXIAL LOAD TESTER - Beverage can axial load tester
... Testers Axial Load Beverage Axial Load Food Top Load Load Panel Implosion Tester Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer Bead Height Flange Gauge Digital Body Blank Gauge Digital Body ...
Description: This easy to use beverage can axial load tester measures the axial load resistance of beverage cans in kg, Newton or lbf.
http://www.caninspection.com/catalog.asp?pg=axial_load_bev - 20 KB

BODY BLANK - Digital body blank gauge
... Testers Axial Load Beverage Axial Load Food Top Load Load Panel Implosion Tester Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer Bead Height Flange Gauge Digital Body Blank Gauge Digital Body ...
Description: BODY BLANK GAUGE - Digital body blank gauge for Can Makers
http://www.caninspection.com/catalog.asp?pg=MK400_600_980 - 20 KB

Weld Seam punch,Overlap,side seam,punch
... Testers Axial Load Beverage Axial Load Food Top Load Load Panel Implosion Tester Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer Bead Height Flange Gauge Digital Body Blank Gauge Digital Body ...
Description: Use this adjustable Weld Seam punch to prepare a can section for Weld Seam (Side Seam) Overlap measurement. The 14x14 mm section of weld seam is removed quickly and easily for measurement on the Weld Seam Monitor
http://www.caninspection.com/catalog.asp?pg=weld_seam_punch - 19 KB

AXIAL LOAD TESTER - Food can axial load tester
... Testers Axial Load Beverage Axial Load Food Top Load Load Panel Implosion Tester Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer Bead Height Flange Gauge Digital Body Blank Gauge Digital Body ...
Description: This easy to use food can axial load tester measures the axial load resistance of food cans in kg, Newton or lbf without the need for inserts or adapters.
http://www.caninspection.com/catalog.asp?pg=axial_load_food - 20 KB

BODY BLANK GAUGE - High-precision body blank gauge for can makers
... Testers Axial Load Beverage Axial Load Food Top Load Load Panel Implosion Tester Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer Bead Height Flange Gauge Digital Body Blank Gauge Digital Body ...
Description: Can makers ensure accurate slitter setups with this high-precision digital body blank gauge.
http://www.caninspection.com/catalog.asp?pg=MK420_600-2DHD - 20 KB

TOP LOAD TESTER - PET Container top load tester
... Testers Axial Load Beverage Axial Load Food Top Load Load Panel Implosion Tester Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer Bead Height Flange Gauge Digital Body Blank Gauge Digital Body ...
Description: This easy to use top load tester measures the top load resistance of PET bottles and other containser in kg, Newton or lbf without the need for inserts or adapters.
http://www.caninspection.com/catalog.asp?pg=top_load_tester - 20 KB

WELD SEAM MEASUREMENT - Can making Software for weld seam measurement
... Testers Axial Load Beverage Axial Load Food Top Load Load Panel Implosion Tester Bead Depth Gauge Bead Profile Analyzer Bead Height Flange Gauge Digital Body Blank Gauge Digital Body ...
Description: Eliminate eye strain, and increase accuracy - Weld Seam measurement with the benefits of high-accuracy, on-screen, computerized evaluation for can makers.
http://www.caninspection.com/catalog.asp?pg=weld-seamview - 21 KB

BEAD DEPTH - Automatic bead depth analysis
... Bead Depth Gauge Powerful magnetic restraints hold even the largest can in place as a sensitive digital probe profiles ...
Description: Specialized software measures bead depth in X and Y directions and analyzes the complete can profile.
http://www.seamscan.com/eng/products/can/bead.htm - 12 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... could be a typo for "ètalon" ...


Explanation:
... and this change everything ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-11 20:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning in this case :==>

reference depth gauge / master depth gauge

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...depth gauge at/with the/a heel


Explanation:
à talon means for the heel or with a heel. If you could show the context of this phrase it would help greatly in finding out the appropriate englich terms or expression.
It could also mean at the deepest part or it could also mean "mold".
Is this related to a chain saw?

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purpose?


Explanation:
Just looking and some of Bistefano's fancy plug gauges, some of which have "talons", as I understand the word, I wonder if it is not a means of checking not just the depth of a bore (it is holes you're measuring, isn't it?) but also their perpendicularity. If the oversize ring or shoulder (talon) at the top is not fully in contact with the surface, the hole is not deep enough and/or not perpendicular (even if the "length" of the hole is the right dimension). Of course this implies that your depth gauges are made to plug gauge diametral tolerances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 08:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, have a look at http://www.asteg.com/12measinst/PreisserCalipergaugesTapes.h...
which shows Vernier depth gauges, some with \"spikes\" on the bit that goes in the hole. This would also give some measure of verticality by centering the device to some extent (more than a plain, small diameter/width shaft in the hole, which could be way off-centre).


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex --- your insightful comments helped me solve this one satisfactorily, at least!