KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

tampon 2 touches

English translation: 2-point plug gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tampon 2 touches [metrology]
English translation:2-point plug gauge
Entered by: Tony M

17:23 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / metrology
French term or phrase: tampon 2 touches
One of a number of instruments used to check dimensions on a machined part.
Clearly a plug gauge --- but any glittering ideas about the '2 touches' part? I wonderede about '2-point'?
It is used to measure the diameter of what appears to be a parallel hole bored through a cylindrical part, though this hole DOES have a keyway in it
Tony M
France
two points gauge / double contact gauge
Explanation:
Look @ the ref. link, full explanation and figures.

Search for heading "TAMPONS DE MESURE A TOUCHES (Tampons pilotent)".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-11 21:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also have a look at this :
=> http://jmburg.free.fr/metrol/2_2_methodes.pdf
... and this :
http://www.etamic.com/pdf/application_FTA01_0055.pdf

They can be interesting and (hopefully) useful.

Bye
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, bistefano --- this led me in the right direction
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two points gauge / double contact gaugebistefano
4 -1step-type go/no-go gaugexxxBourth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
step-type go/no-go gauge


Explanation:
My book shows two types of plug gauges: one (plain plug gauge) with a go plug at one end and a no-go plug at the other; the second (step type) has both plugs at the same end of the handle, the go plug being outermost, i.e. you can insert the go plug into a right-sized hole, but the no-go plug will not follow.

I say "no go", but my book actually says "go/not-go".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex, but like bistefano says, there is another more common expression for that...

In fact, I've found a '2-point plug gauge' that seem to fit the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: that would be "calibre entre-n'entre pas", sorry
29 mins
  -> Don't be sorry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Alex, but like bistefano says, there is another more common expression for that...

In fact, I've found a '2-point plug gauge' that seem to fit the bill.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two points gauge / double contact gauge


Explanation:
Look @ the ref. link, full explanation and figures.

Search for heading "TAMPONS DE MESURE A TOUCHES (Tampons pilotent)".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-11 21:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also have a look at this :
=> http://jmburg.free.fr/metrol/2_2_methodes.pdf
... and this :
http://www.etamic.com/pdf/application_FTA01_0055.pdf

They can be interesting and (hopefully) useful.

Bye


    Reference: http://www.solex-metrologie-mse.com/Sommaire/Produits_Standa...
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, bistefano --- this led me in the right direction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Didn't know such things existed!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bourth - terminology in calipers/gauge field seems very confused anyway, even for those who work in it

neutral  CHE124: I would say "a two-point plug" - like Dusty.
3 days 5 hrs