KudoZ home » French to English » Metrology

tampon parallèle

English translation: parallel Plain plug gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tampon parallèle [metrology]
English translation:parallel Plain plug gauge
Entered by: Tony M

17:25 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / metrology
French term or phrase: tampon parallèle
One of a number of instruments used to check dimensions on a machined part.
Clearly a plug gauge --- but any glittering ideas about the 'parallèle' part? It is being used to measure the width (not depth) of a keyway on the inside of a bored hole
Tony M
France
parallel Plain plug
Explanation:
plates Paint thickness setting foils Parallels, engineers Penetration needles and
cones Plain gap gauges, parallel Plain plug gauges, parallel Plain plug gauges ...
www.ukas.org/calibration/multiplesearch.asp - 56k - 10 déc 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 17:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

height setting Micrometers, height setting riser blocks Micrometers, internal Parallels,
engineers Plain gap gauges, parallel Plain plug gauges, parallel Plain ...
www.brownandsharpe.co.uk/calweb/Accreditation.pdf - Pages
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles!

And thanks to Parrot, too --- points go to Gilles out of courtesy for getting his answer in first, but yours is no less appreciated for all that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1parallel Plain plug
GILOU
4parallel plug gauge
Parrot
3cylindrical plug gaugexxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parallel Plain plug


Explanation:
plates Paint thickness setting foils Parallels, engineers Penetration needles and
cones Plain gap gauges, parallel Plain plug gauges, parallel Plain plug gauges ...
www.ukas.org/calibration/multiplesearch.asp - 56k - 10 déc 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 17:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

height setting Micrometers, height setting riser blocks Micrometers, internal Parallels,
engineers Plain gap gauges, parallel Plain plug gauges, parallel Plain ...
www.brownandsharpe.co.uk/calweb/Accreditation.pdf - Pages

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles!

And thanks to Parrot, too --- points go to Gilles out of courtesy for getting his answer in first, but yours is no less appreciated for all that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampon parallèle
parallel plug gauge


Explanation:
Just check this out, Tony:
[PDF] MEASUREMENT CAPABILITIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 5 u"/" + 10 u") Metric Intervals 25mm to 650 mm + (.05 um/cm + .12 um) Inside Micrometer:
2 to 26 inches + (5 u"/" + 50 u") ***Plain Parallel Plug Gauge & Thread ... ***
www.cmcelectronics.ca/Pdfs/ calibration_laboratory_measurement_capabilities_en.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylindrical plug gauge


Explanation:
is what I'd have said, though the term doesn't appear as such in my book. It just says "plug gages are accurately ground cylinders", then goes on to say that there ARE other types: taper plug gages, thread plug gages, and spline gages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, cylindrical plug gage/gauge gets around 50 GGLs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha! And MY Google gets no hits for \"parallel plug gage\" and only one with the British spelling!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14