KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

aire de bivouac

English translation: bivouac area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aire de bivouac
English translation:bivouac area
Entered by: lcmolinari

03:25 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: aire de bivouac
Lors de l'installation des tentes dortoirs dans une aire de bivouac dans le cadre d'un exercice en campagne, plusieurs règles de sécurité qui concernent la prévention des incendies doivent être observées.
lcmolinari
Canada
bivouac area
Explanation:
[PDF] Bivouac Registration
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Break camp, backpack to Bivouac area *, set up wilderness camp. Hike to ...
There is limited water available in the bivouac area. ...
www.samhoustonbsa.org/Home/Forms/BivouacRegistration1/ - Ähnliche Seiten

TC 21-3 Chapter 7 Bivouac Routine - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The bivouac area will be tactically located in accordance with the principles of
... The site must be upwind from the bivouac area and isolated from the ...
https://atiam.train.army.mil/soldierPortal/ atia/adlsc/view/public/5714-1/tc/21-3/ch7.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bivouac area
swisstell
4 +1camp site
Isabel Hohneck
4camping ground or areaJennifer White


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bivouac area


Explanation:
[PDF] Bivouac Registration
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Break camp, backpack to Bivouac area *, set up wilderness camp. Hike to ...
There is limited water available in the bivouac area. ...
www.samhoustonbsa.org/Home/Forms/BivouacRegistration1/ - Ähnliche Seiten

TC 21-3 Chapter 7 Bivouac Routine - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The bivouac area will be tactically located in accordance with the principles of
... The site must be upwind from the bivouac area and isolated from the ...
https://atiam.train.army.mil/soldierPortal/ atia/adlsc/view/public/5714-1/tc/21-3/ch7.htm - 11k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Michael Bailey
5 hrs
  -> thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camping ground or area


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camp site


Explanation:
another suggestion

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: merci
15 hrs