KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

croix de la valeur militaire

English translation: the Military Cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croix de la valeur militaire
English translation:the Military Cross
Entered by: suezen

17:43 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: croix de la valeur militaire
On a military CV.
Michael McCain
France
the Military Cross
Explanation:
I would imagine
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the Military Cross
suezen
4The Military Cross for GallantryAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Cross of the military order
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Military Cross


Explanation:
I would imagine

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  1045
9 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross of the military order


Explanation:
It is a military medal awarded on performing specail tasks or on the merit of military order.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Military Cross for Gallantry


Explanation:
This is in Harrap's bilingual but I can't think what someone would have to do to be awarded it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4