KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

forces interarmees

English translation: (interservice) joint task forces


12:33 Dec 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Military / Defense / Military
French term or phrase: forces interarmees
"Partenaire local garant du respect de la souverainete des Etats, X propose des solutions completes et integrees en equipement electronique ainsi que des services adaptes en mer, air, terre et forces interarmees."

The dictionary gives "joint task forces" but I'm wondering if this refers to the different armed forces, i.e. navy, air force, army. This is a company that provides high-tech systems and services to the aerospace and defense markets.

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:(interservice) joint task forces
Explanation:
Clearly what is needed here is to speak of the varios wings of the aremed forces on the one hand and combined forces made up of these on the other. One example would be the US marines with their helicopter and fighter/bomber back-up. Also, the British navy with its ship launched fighter/bomber aircraft and marine commandos.

I have also seen the definitions given in the Robert et Collins but personally think the translation is not that meaningful unless you add the interservice part.

Quite a few of the hits I got on Google sugested that these terms are commonly used together:

www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/policy/fromsea/ftsujo.txt
... counter-drug Joint Task Forces (JTFs) in ... the Navy-Air Force-Marine Corps Board ... to
foster interservice cooperation; to ... barriers to joint interoperability. They ...
13k - Cached - Similar pages

Joint Issues
... 57. Interservice Rivalry. Joint Duty. Joint Military
Education. Joint Task Force. Jointness (1989). Jointness ...
web.nps.navy.mil/~library/jointchf.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Records of the Defense Nuclear Agency
... SEE 77.11. AFSWP established as an interservice agency, effective December 31, 1946 ... Top
374.5.1 Records of Joint Task Force 1 relating to Operation ...
www.nara.gov/guide/rg374.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

GLOSSARY
... JMIP-Joint Military Intelligence Program. Interservice military intelligence programs
in the ... in FY 1996. JTF-Joint Task Force. JWICS-Joint Worldwide ...
www.cia.gov/cia/publications/fy98intellrpt/glossary.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DefenseLINK News: Service Secretaries Demonstrate Value of ...
... took another step toward greater interservice cooperation and joint operations in ... Whitney
served as the joint task force headquarters for the XVIII ...
www.defenselink.mil/news/Oct1996/n10161996_9610162.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

On the Northern Edge
... Alaskan Command's Joint Task Force Headquarters ... a dynamic, potent force," he said.
"Joint exercises such as ... Edge enhance interservice interoperability and ...
www.dtic.mil/soldiers/oct95/p32.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NATO AT FIFTY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with soldiers of Task Force Eagle confiscating ... ment to Joint Force Quarterly should
be ... contributions on joint warfighting, interservice issues that ...
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/jfq_pubs/s99toc.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dtic.mil ]

Untitled
... AFLC) and Air Force Systems Command (AFSC ... Coordinating Groups (JCG), Joint Task Groups
(JTG), Ad ... related issue requiring interservice coordination. A list ...
www.usmc.mil/directiv.nsf/bf7ed869c4398a1685256517005818da/ 9ff2a8a826577f3f8525649700648bc3?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Current Capabilities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for a CINC, joint task force (JTF) commander, and ... support to Operation Joint Endeavor.
In February 1998 ... initiatives include the interservice visibility of ...
www.acq.osd.mil/log/jtav/chap2.pdf - Similar pages

Maart 2001
... vloot/Striking Force Atlantic. Oefening Joint Task Force, die begon op 20 maart ... Marechaussee
en het Defensie Interservice Commando zullen de komende ...
members.tripodnet.nl/willemcool/id219.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Colin, I really appreciate all the research you did. It was very helpful. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(interservice) joint task forcesmckinnc
4 +3joint task forces
Nicole Levesque


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint task forces


Explanation:
"joint task forces" est correct; il n'y a que trois éléments à l'armée (mer, terre et air) et forces interarmées désignerait alors une corelation entre les trois.

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
24 mins

agree  Carole Muller: tout à fait. Ai souvent vu terme utilisé lors de trad. faites pour un centre de recherche milit.Il n'y a vraiment rien à rajouter
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(interservice) joint task forces


Explanation:
Clearly what is needed here is to speak of the varios wings of the aremed forces on the one hand and combined forces made up of these on the other. One example would be the US marines with their helicopter and fighter/bomber back-up. Also, the British navy with its ship launched fighter/bomber aircraft and marine commandos.

I have also seen the definitions given in the Robert et Collins but personally think the translation is not that meaningful unless you add the interservice part.

Quite a few of the hits I got on Google sugested that these terms are commonly used together:

www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/policy/fromsea/ftsujo.txt
... counter-drug Joint Task Forces (JTFs) in ... the Navy-Air Force-Marine Corps Board ... to
foster interservice cooperation; to ... barriers to joint interoperability. They ...
13k - Cached - Similar pages

Joint Issues
... 57. Interservice Rivalry. Joint Duty. Joint Military
Education. Joint Task Force. Jointness (1989). Jointness ...
web.nps.navy.mil/~library/jointchf.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Records of the Defense Nuclear Agency
... SEE 77.11. AFSWP established as an interservice agency, effective December 31, 1946 ... Top
374.5.1 Records of Joint Task Force 1 relating to Operation ...
www.nara.gov/guide/rg374.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

GLOSSARY
... JMIP-Joint Military Intelligence Program. Interservice military intelligence programs
in the ... in FY 1996. JTF-Joint Task Force. JWICS-Joint Worldwide ...
www.cia.gov/cia/publications/fy98intellrpt/glossary.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DefenseLINK News: Service Secretaries Demonstrate Value of ...
... took another step toward greater interservice cooperation and joint operations in ... Whitney
served as the joint task force headquarters for the XVIII ...
www.defenselink.mil/news/Oct1996/n10161996_9610162.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

On the Northern Edge
... Alaskan Command's Joint Task Force Headquarters ... a dynamic, potent force," he said.
"Joint exercises such as ... Edge enhance interservice interoperability and ...
www.dtic.mil/soldiers/oct95/p32.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NATO AT FIFTY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with soldiers of Task Force Eagle confiscating ... ment to Joint Force Quarterly should
be ... contributions on joint warfighting, interservice issues that ...
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/jfq_pubs/s99toc.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dtic.mil ]

Untitled
... AFLC) and Air Force Systems Command (AFSC ... Coordinating Groups (JCG), Joint Task Groups
(JTG), Ad ... related issue requiring interservice coordination. A list ...
www.usmc.mil/directiv.nsf/bf7ed869c4398a1685256517005818da/ 9ff2a8a826577f3f8525649700648bc3?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Current Capabilities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for a CINC, joint task force (JTF) commander, and ... support to Operation Joint Endeavor.
In February 1998 ... initiatives include the interservice visibility of ...
www.acq.osd.mil/log/jtav/chap2.pdf - Similar pages

Maart 2001
... vloot/Striking Force Atlantic. Oefening Joint Task Force, die begon op 20 maart ... Marechaussee
en het Defensie Interservice Commando zullen de komende ...
members.tripodnet.nl/willemcool/id219.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Colin, I really appreciate all the research you did. It was very helpful. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: Yes, adding interservice is important, otherwise it sounds more like an international than interservice relationship.
4 hrs
  -> good point

agree  sjpereira
12 hrs
  -> thanks