KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

adjoint au chef des effectifs

English translation: Deputy Adjutant Aeneral


11:02 Dec 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / titles
French term or phrase: adjoint au chef des effectifs
Does anyone know the correct term in English for this army position? It's the signatory to a certificat de position militaire. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:Deputy Adjutant Aeneral
Explanation:
Another possibility, this encompasses things like military personnel/human resources issues. Sample website (for an AG) below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 11:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link might be useful as well.

http://www.army.mod.uk/agc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 11:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be Deputy Adjutant General
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thank you, most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deputy Chief of PersonnelxxxBesmir
3Deputy Adjutant AeneralJohn Peterson
3 -1Deputy Chief of Staff for Personneleileengreen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deputy Chief of Personnel


Explanation:
rather self explanatory, really...

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy Adjutant Aeneral


Explanation:
Another possibility, this encompasses things like military personnel/human resources issues. Sample website (for an AG) below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 11:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link might be useful as well.

http://www.army.mod.uk/agc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 11:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be Deputy Adjutant General


    Reference: http://www.goarmy.com/RotcViewJob.do?id=304
John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, most helpful.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel


Explanation:
http://www.atec.army.mil/organization/cg_dcsper.htm
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:mP7cSZqpXcgJ:www.ipu.or...

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBesmir: Chief-of-staff and chief is not the same thing and is not interchangeable.
2 hrs
  -> 43,000 links related to army, as compared to 190 on Google.