KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

vol

English translation: flight


13:30 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
French term or phrase: vol
est qu'on utilise le mot vol dans la force marine ? qu'est ce que c'est un ' unite de surface " dans la marine?
shahoo
English translation:flight
Explanation:
vol is flight
Selected response from:

ILA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flightILA
5flight (vol) surface unit [ships, shore stations, and submarines] (unité de surface)Helen D. Elliot
5flightHelen D. Elliot
5 -1flight/unit areaMeri Buettner
5 -1flight, surface ship
Nerzh
5 -1theft
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flight, surface ship


Explanation:
vol = flight (airplane, helos on board Navy ships)
unité de surface = surface ship (warship)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 16:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m positive \"unité de surface = surface ship\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/factfile/ffiletop.html#s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above US Navy link gives a \"listing\" of surface ships.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sounds perfectly logical. "Unité" ("unit") is used in the same way in English to mean "vesel", "craft". Can you cite a couple of sources?
4 hrs
  -> Sous ce lien, vous trouverez réponse à votre question (jumelage Brest-Plymouth).http://www.brest-jumelages.infini.fr/pages/ply/ply.html

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: your link does not have an English term. I believe "surface ship" is "navire/bâtiment de surface" depending on usage. http://biosphere.ec.gc.ca/bio/actu/doss/doss_00025_f.html and English link (change >f> o
5 hrs
  -> Sorry, another link with both languages is not working at the moment.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight


Explanation:


The answer to 'vol' is "flight."

It's impossible to answer your other question without more context.

If they mean "surface rescue unit" the Termium record is below:

English:Air Transport

surface rescue unit s CORRECT


EX - When it is necessary for an aircraft to convey information to survivors or surface rescue units (...) it shall, if practicable, drop communication equipment that would enable direct contact to be established. s

French:Air Transport

équipe de sauvetage de surface s TRANSL. SOURCE

EX - S'il est nécessaire qu'un aéronef communique des renseignements aux survivants ou aux équipes de sauvetage de surface (...) il larguera, si possible, un équipement de communication permettant d'établir un contact direct (...) s


1983-08-09

If it 's a reference to some measurement, it may be 'surface unit'

(i.e., per surface unit)

gdta/chapter 2
... Sensors on board aircraft or satellites measure and usually quantify ... M) is the power
emitted (dW) per surface unit of an extended widespread source ...
ceos.cnes.fr:8100/cdrom-00b2/ceos1/science/baphygb/chap2/ gb/chap2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: if in context - otherwise the accoustic intensity measurement "unit area"
10 mins
  -> Thanks Meri. I have a dozen years' experience in aerospace/the airline industry, so I'm careful to check any possible angle of ideas that are unclear

disagree  Nerzh: unité de surface = French Navy terminology
2 hrs
  -> You haven't convinced me that your term (or definition) is correct. See below

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flight/unit area


Explanation:
vol is quite simple = 'flight' as everyone will agree (sure of it)

but in scientific measurements and analyses, unité de surface: [l'intensité sonore] est le flux d'énergie qui passe par seconde par l'unité de surface (Nuisances dues aux activités industrielles / par M. Avargues - Paris : G. Le Prat, c1971.
and Termium

unit area: acoustic intensity is the average rate of flow of sound energy through unit area, or the average of the instantaneous power flow through unit area.

Source: Schaum's outline of theory and problems of acoustics
Seto, William W. New York : McGraw-Hill, c1971
and Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 14:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Helen, I agree that it is impossible to find an equivalent term for \'unité de surface\' without more context.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nerzh: Unité de surface = any surface ship (aircraft carrier, destroyer, frigate, oiler, rescue ship...)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
theft


Explanation:
There is so little context...

In a marine context, it is quite possible that this refers to theft (cargo) for example. Otherwise, its ordinary meaning of "flight" may also be possible.

Hints :

1 - CONTEXT :
When posting, give as much context as possible : post the sentence before and after (and include) the one where your term appears. If you think it muight help, then post the paragraph and/or a word or two of background info. As a general ruel (without being silly about it!), the more the better! Your answers will be more precise and much better targeted. Context is all!

2 - TERMS :
Another general rule, one term per posting. You attract the right people for the right terms - or stand a better chance of doing so. When the answer is entered into the glossary, term for term matches are more accurate. Makes for more efficient searching all round!

Nikki Scott-Despagine
Moderator French>English

PS - Could you post "unité de surface" as a fresh question. You shoudl be pleasantly surprised!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:02:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"surface unit\" may be what you are looking for as suggested by NERZH

Cf. http://www.royal-navy.mod.uk/static/pages/178.html

Never the less, more context would be reassuring as word for word, temr for term is often risky!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nerzh: unité de surface = French Navy terminology
2 hrs
  -> Yes, for "surface unit." http://www.royal-navy.mod.uk/static/pages/178.html

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flight


Explanation:
vol is flight

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: it sure is!
44 mins

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight (vol) surface unit [ships, shore stations, and submarines] (unité de surface)


Explanation:
The answer to the first question would still appear to be "flight." Nikki did raise an interesting point. A sentence would help and might modify or change the meaning of the term.

Without the benefit of additional input from the poster, here is what I found for "unité de surface" on the US Navy site with reference to the Marine Corps. If this is not the correct context, of course the information below is incorrect:

http://www.fortunecity.com/lavender/python/132/seacadets.htm



A Sea Cadet color guard prepares
for a parade at
NAVSTA Roosevelt Roads, PR



A Sea Cadet in Marine Corps
camouflage sights-in
his M16A2 rifle during weapons
familiarization training
Sea Cadet units are divided into three distinct communities:

- Surface Unit (ships, shore stations & submarines)
- Aviation Squadron
- Construction Battalion (Seabees)

Sea Cadets are authorized by the Department of the Navy (DoN) to wear the same uniforms as active duty
enlisted sailors (dungarees, service dress blue & white jumpers, tropical white long uniform, winter working
blue, submarine coveralls & Marine Corps camouflage) with modifications to separate them from active
forces. All cadet uniforms have specialized sleeve markings for national and local unit identification & their
rate.





Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nerzh: aren't we translating from French to English? "Unité de surface" in the French Navy (Marine Nationale) stands for "surface ship.
1 hr
  -> I don't believe the poster has specified a country or provided the additional context I requested. This may not even be the right idea.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.royal-navy.mod.uk/static/pages/178.html "surface unit" ; Also, this is a 2-in-1, "unité de surface" being a separate question really.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. I agree about the separate question.