KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

coup de marteau

English translation: getting struck with a hammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup de marteau
English translation:getting struck with a hammer
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:58 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military robot
French term or phrase: coup de marteau
Here is the sentence in which the phrase occurs, part of a discussion about possible threats facing military robots on the ground:

"Ces menaces iront du tir direct au vol par un enfant trouvant ce « jouet » amusant, en passant par les éclats du champs de bataille et le coup de marteau."
James Membrez
United States
getting struck with a hammer
Explanation:
Hello,

I translated the whole paragraph for you.

Ces menaces iront du tir direct au vol par un enfant trouvant ce « jouet » amusant, en passant par les éclats du champs de bataille et le coup de marteau

These threats will range from getting hit from a direct bullet to children stealing these fun "toy" robots, not to mention battlefield shrapnel and being struck by a hammer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-09 04:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo to be corrected:

These threats will range from getting hit with/by a direct bullet to children stealing these fun "toy" robots, not to mention battlefield shrapnel and being struck with/by a hammer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-09 04:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A new translation:

These threats range from taking a direct hit by a bullet to children stealing these fun "toy" robots, not to mention battlefield shrapnel and getting struck with/by a hammer.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(sledge)hammer blowxxxBourth
4getting struck with a hammerMatthewLaSon
3hammer blow / hammer strike
Laura Tridico


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(sledge)hammer blow


Explanation:
Orn "being hit with a (sledge)hammer" in more verbal English.

I don't see anything more complicated than that. Bullets, shrapnel, hammers, and thieving kids - the sorts of things that can ruin the best-laid military campaign ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tridico: You first... :-)
1 min
  -> I would say "ladies before gentlemen", but I must be no such thing ...

agree  Carol Gullidge: being hit with a hammer (sledgehammers have other connotations, which I don't think are needed here)
23 mins

agree  juliebarba: just hammer....
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hammer blow / hammer strike


Explanation:
Maybe I'm missing something, but the literal translation seems to work. The sentence seems to be talking about random things that could destroy one of these robots, from being shot to getting picked up by a kid, to being blown up in battle or struck with a hammer... Anyway, that's my best read on this. Hope it helps.

Laura Tridico
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting struck with a hammer


Explanation:
Hello,

I translated the whole paragraph for you.

Ces menaces iront du tir direct au vol par un enfant trouvant ce « jouet » amusant, en passant par les éclats du champs de bataille et le coup de marteau

These threats will range from getting hit from a direct bullet to children stealing these fun "toy" robots, not to mention battlefield shrapnel and being struck by a hammer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-09 04:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo to be corrected:

These threats will range from getting hit with/by a direct bullet to children stealing these fun "toy" robots, not to mention battlefield shrapnel and being struck with/by a hammer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-09 04:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A new translation:

These threats range from taking a direct hit by a bullet to children stealing these fun "toy" robots, not to mention battlefield shrapnel and getting struck with/by a hammer.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, Sheila Wilson