KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

Feeding lips

English translation: lèvres de distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Feeding lips
English translation:lèvres de distribution
Entered by: jmleger

18:26 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Weapons
French term or phrase: Feeding lips
these are the sides of a box magazine for a rifle
jmleger
lèvres de distribution
Explanation:
lèvres du chargeur, aussi

Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lèvres de distributionLidija Lazic
3rails d'approvisionnement
irat56


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding lips
lèvres de distribution


Explanation:
lèvres du chargeur, aussi




    Reference: http://armesfrancaises.free.fr/lexiqueL.html
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeding lips
rails d'approvisionnement


Explanation:
I think they are the two uppersides of the magazine, guiding the cartridges, one after the otherin the breech...

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79