KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

chute de batterie

English translation: likely to be short for "angle/distance de chute" (firing range)


08:48 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: chute de batterie
Il s'agit d'un centre d'essais propulseurs et sécurisation missiles qui "élargit son expertise vers des essais sur matériel dangereux non pyrotechnique (tir et chute sur capacité haute pression, chute de batterie nouvelle génération)"
laurentl
English translation:likely to be short for "angle/distance de chute" (firing range)
Explanation:
Batterie = battery of artillery (not an "accumulator")
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
I think it's a "drop test" on a military battery.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3battery dischargeCharles Hawtrey
3likely to be short for "angle/distance de chute" (firing range)Francis Marche
1Mains failure
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battery discharge


Explanation:
or maybe discharge rate, which is likely to be what they are measuring. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NiMH or http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nickel-cadmium_battery or http://www.batterylogic.co.uk

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Francis Marche: in a military context, it is very unlikely that "battery" is for a Nickel-cadmium thing, you know.// I may very well be wrong, but the term "tir" (firing) in the same phrase seems to imply an artillery battery
2 days49 mins
  -> Except the military use rechargeable batteries. I was involved with them many years ago. That said, you're probably right.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mains failure


Explanation:
pour le tout...
test d'alarmes de type Mains failure...au lieu de toute la phrase ...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Mains failure""alarm"&...

ou bien "DC Failure" pour la batterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-09-15 12:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais c'est un sens plus global et général...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likely to be short for "angle/distance de chute" (firing range)


Explanation:
Batterie = battery of artillery (not an "accumulator")

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think it's a "drop test" on a military battery.