KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

maintien en condition operationnelle (M.C.O.)

English translation: (in-service) support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintien en condition operationnelle (M.C.O.)
English translation:(in-service) support
Entered by: Alain Pommet

06:45 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / maintenance contracts
French term or phrase: maintien en condition operationnelle (M.C.O.)
Maintien en condition opérationnelle de produits, systèmes et infrastructures: mise en place du soutien, interventions, réparations, gestion de pièces détachées...

There is an entry in the glossary for this phrase but I'm not really convinced by the answer given, nor is the context the same.

I have trawled the web and found plenty of examples of this expression in French but only translations of the "Maintenance in operational condition" kind. Given the frequency of the phrase in French I would have thought there was a corresponding English equivalent.

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
(in-service) support
Explanation:
Non, le maintien en conditions opérationnelles n'est pas la maintenance préventive. C'est simplement le terme consacré en français pour la maintenance des matérielles, qu'elle soit 'préventive' (entretien) ou 'corrective' (réparation).
Dans une autre vie, j'ai été spécialiste de l'ingénierie de programme en logistique, et le terme faisait déjà débat.
Ici 'operational readiness management' ne conviendrait pas, parce que cela contient une notion de performance, et rien n'indique que ce soit le cas.
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Though Mohan's suggestion was a good 'translation', I was more convinced by Serge's answer. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operational readiness management
mohanv
4 +1(in-service) supportSerge F. Vidal
4MOCrkillings


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operational readiness management


Explanation:
Ministry of Defence will establish a 'company contract' setting out a level of land armament orders and a minimum 'operational readiness management' (maintien en condition opérationnelle, MCO) workload.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 09:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another explanation available - Operational maintenance
Refer:
http://www.cdef.terre.defense.gouv.fr/publications/doctrine/...


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2003/05/inbrief/fr030510...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michel F. Morin: As a former military (Col.), I agree.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Anthony Lines: Ex - RAF, I agree with the Colonel.
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  rkillings: Then what do you do with "gestion M.C.O." ?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MOC


Explanation:
English resists the nominalisation so characteristic of French. I suggest establishing the initialism MOC early on, explaining once that it means Maintaining X (whatever X is) in Operating Condition, and declining to spell it out thereafter or just referring to it as the maintenance phase.


rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in-service) support


Explanation:
Non, le maintien en conditions opérationnelles n'est pas la maintenance préventive. C'est simplement le terme consacré en français pour la maintenance des matérielles, qu'elle soit 'préventive' (entretien) ou 'corrective' (réparation).
Dans une autre vie, j'ai été spécialiste de l'ingénierie de programme en logistique, et le terme faisait déjà débat.
Ici 'operational readiness management' ne conviendrait pas, parce que cela contient une notion de performance, et rien n'indique que ce soit le cas.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Though Mohan's suggestion was a good 'translation', I was more convinced by Serge's answer. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Everitt: MCO is widely used in French and in-service support is commonly used within the UK MoD at least
1 hr