KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

chevrons de traitement

English translation: Salary increments (multiple levels within salary ranges of French civil servants)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chevrons de traitement
English translation:Salary increments (multiple levels within salary ranges of French civil servants)
Entered by: 234561

15:36 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: chevrons de traitement
Définition de la rémunération des militaires français. "Les officiers généraux font partie des groupes hors échelle comportant des chevrons de traitement, dont la valeur est fixée par décret."
laurentl
Salary increments (in salary ranges above the fixed scale with salary increments set by decree)
Explanation:
"Chevrons" are, as MurielP notes, sub-levels of salary "groups". The most common English bureaucratic term for this concept is "increment", i.e. small steps within a particular salary range. See.
http://www.hrs.ualberta.ca/Salaries/Academic/APO-2008.pdf
a. Mid-point of each salary range: $62.42 (# of points) + $37,756
b. c. Basic maximum of each salary range: 1.267 (mid-point)
d.Number of single value increments in each salary range = 14
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salary level/gradexxxMurielP
3Salary increments (in salary ranges above the fixed scale with salary increments set by decree)234561
2salary bands
Jonathan MacKerron
2service-based remunerationAlain Pommet


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service-based remuneration


Explanation:
I suppose the 'chevrons' are akin to officers' stripes for years of service. I have no idea of how they might be awarded though, or if any similar arrangement is used in English-speaking countries.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary level/grade


Explanation:
It seems to be a salary level within defined groups for civil servants, not just military. Have a look at this page, it seems quite complex but something along these lines should be fine.

En cas de promotion à un grade ou emploi relevant du groupe Immédiatement supérieur à celui dans lequel il se trouvait -précédemment classé, le fonctionnaire civil, le militaire ou le magistrat accède directement au traitement afférent au deuxième chevron de son nouveau groupe si antérieurement à cette promotion, il bénéficiait du traitement correspondant au chevron supérieur de son groupe.
http://www.fonction-publique.gouv.fr/article464.html

xxxMurielP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salary bands


Explanation:
is a standard term that might fit here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salary increments (in salary ranges above the fixed scale with salary increments set by decree)


Explanation:
"Chevrons" are, as MurielP notes, sub-levels of salary "groups". The most common English bureaucratic term for this concept is "increment", i.e. small steps within a particular salary range. See.
http://www.hrs.ualberta.ca/Salaries/Academic/APO-2008.pdf
a. Mid-point of each salary range: $62.42 (# of points) + $37,756
b. c. Basic maximum of each salary range: 1.267 (mid-point)
d.Number of single value increments in each salary range = 14

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11