KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

chauffeur de commandement

English translation: (senior / staff) officers' driver


07:12 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: chauffeur de commandement
at
http://www.centrafrique.com/personelambparis06.htm,
there is a list of individuals sent from Central Africa to the embassy in Paris.
I'm not sure how to translate the position "chauffeur de commandement" (there is also a "chauffeur de liaison", but I don't need to translate it: just for comparison)
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:(senior / staff) officers' driver
Explanation:
He will be employed purely as driver / chauffeur of officers of generally, (no pun intended!), senior rank.
Selected response from:

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senior staff driverChristopher Newell
4(senior / staff) officers' driverAnthony Lines
3Military Command Driver
Diana Simova
3boss's driver
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boss's driver


Explanation:
This is how it's called in the Western armies.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: boss is now an army rank? this is with an embassy, not the army
9 mins
  -> Boss fits better an embassy.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military Command Driver


Explanation:
Just extracted from "National Military Command" + Driver. The only resource for the term "chauffeur de commandement" is the list you are writing about.

Definition I found for "chauffeur de liaison" - a pour mission de porter les ordres d'un Etat Major à un autre. Et de conduire les officiers entre les différents lieux de stationnement des QG de division


    Reference: http://www.effelle.fr/francais-libre/photos/
Diana Simova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(senior / staff) officers' driver


Explanation:
He will be employed purely as driver / chauffeur of officers of generally, (no pun intended!), senior rank.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

110 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior staff driver


Explanation:
To avoid any purely military term, without the colloquial side of "boss", I would use "senior staff driver"

Christopher Newell
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3