KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

Feuille de congé illimité

English translation: discharge certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Feuille de congé illimité
English translation:discharge certificate
Entered by: mimi 254

12:31 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: Feuille de congé illimité
Could anyone help me urgently with this term, which is the heading on a certificate for the end of military service? Does it mean "Indefinite leave slip" or could it mean something like "Certificate of Discharge?"

Thank you very much
Jane Golding
United Kingdom
discharge certificate
Explanation:
i think your discharge certificate is ok since it is issued at the end of the military service

http://www.bbc.co.uk/ahistoryoftheworld/objects/Hu06mT7SS5iQ...

http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ww1lit/gwa/item/6992?CISOBOX=1&REC=...
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Indefinite leave of absenceOliver Toogood
3discharge certificatemimi 254
3indefinite leave form
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indefinite leave form


Explanation:
www.laccd.edu/personnel_guides/documents/B434.doc

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge certificate


Explanation:
i think your discharge certificate is ok since it is issued at the end of the military service

http://www.bbc.co.uk/ahistoryoftheworld/objects/Hu06mT7SS5iQ...

http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ww1lit/gwa/item/6992?CISOBOX=1&REC=...

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indefinite leave of absence


Explanation:
indefinite: Definition, Synonyms from Answers.com
Not definite, especially: Unclear; vague. Lacking precise limits: an indefinite leave of absence ... This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia.

www.answers.com/topic/indefinite · Cached page

I think 'Discharge Certificate is ' Feuille de congé absolu' in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-21 17:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Images & Text about Lafayette: The Marquis de Lafayette Collection ...
Conge Absolu (Leave of Absence) signed by Lafayette as Commander of the French National ... A page from the Royal School of Cavalry, Course in Military Horsemanship, showing a ...

web.ulib.csuohio.edu/Lafayette/images01.shtml · Cached page

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish