KudoZ home » French to English » Military / Defense

aérocordage

English translation: rope drops


16:06 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: aérocordage
Dans un CV. Une compétence professionnelle chez les militaires, parachutistes et autres "passagers" d'hélicoptère. Qui connaît le bon terme en anglais?
Carola BAYLE
France
English translation:rope drops
Explanation:
I hope the first link helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-28 16:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.navynews.co.uk/ships/portland/port03082301.asp
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci - ici c'est surtout la rapididité que je récompense, mais merci également à Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rappelling
Tom Bishop
4 +3rope drops
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aérocordage
rope drops


Explanation:
I hope the first link helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-28 16:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.navynews.co.uk/ships/portland/port03082301.asp



    pes-edition.com/pdf/FANTASSINS-N11.pdf - Supplemental Result
    Reference: http://www.af.mil/photos/index.asp?galleryID=41&page=3
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci - ici c'est surtout la rapididité que je récompense, mais merci également à Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  eirinn: http://pes-edition.com/pdf/FANTASSINS-N11.pdf
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Brian Gaffney
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aérocordage
rappelling


Explanation:
"Helicopter Rappelling: The deployment of personnel from a hovering helicopter by means of an approved rope, descent device and supplementary equipment. Rappelling is comprised of a smooth, controlled, expeditious descent to the ground."
http://www.oas.gov/library/handbooks/ihrg_021602.pdf

"HELICOPTER RAPPELLING
Helicopter rappelling can provide a means of quick insertion with or without an LZ."
http://www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/tc/21-24/chap3.ht...




Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: HELICOPTER RAPPELLING !
42 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Graham macLachlan: some say "rope drop", others "abseilling", but loads of people say "rapelling"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón