KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tout venant

English translation: depends


08:49 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mineralogy
French term or phrase: tout venant
Ces engins sont destinés à l’extraction de : minerai de nickel, **tout-venant**, stériles primaires, latérites
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
English translation:depends
Explanation:
In your context (I see you say "French preferred", but I know English is not a problem for you!) it is most likely to be something like pit-run OR quarry run OR mine-run MATERIAL, i.e. the material as it comes from the place of excavation, before sorting, grading, crushing, etc.

There are options, though, depending on the precise circumstances (is this material waste, or is it intended to be used to make concrete aggregate, for example, or sand to replenish Noumea's beaches, etc. It might also be called "random material", or "random fill" if it is to be used to fill holes or build embankments, etc.

In your case, since the distinction appears to be between "tout-venant" and other categories of rock (minerai, stériles, latérite), maybe you could shunt it to the end as "other materials": nickel ore, tailings, laterite, and other materials.

Quite what the distinction is between "stériles" and "tout venant", I don't know ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dependsxxxBourth
3 +1mine (pit) runAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout -venant
mine (pit) run


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends


Explanation:
In your context (I see you say "French preferred", but I know English is not a problem for you!) it is most likely to be something like pit-run OR quarry run OR mine-run MATERIAL, i.e. the material as it comes from the place of excavation, before sorting, grading, crushing, etc.

There are options, though, depending on the precise circumstances (is this material waste, or is it intended to be used to make concrete aggregate, for example, or sand to replenish Noumea's beaches, etc. It might also be called "random material", or "random fill" if it is to be used to fill holes or build embankments, etc.

In your case, since the distinction appears to be between "tout-venant" and other categories of rock (minerai, stériles, latérite), maybe you could shunt it to the end as "other materials": nickel ore, tailings, laterite, and other materials.

Quite what the distinction is between "stériles" and "tout venant", I don't know ...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Exhaustif ! J-M
1 hr