KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

cuirasse ferrugineuse

English translation: ferruginous crust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuirasse ferrugineuse
English translation:ferruginous crust
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:59 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mineralogy
French term or phrase: cuirasse ferrugineuse
Présence ponctuelle de **cuirasse ferrugineuse** (densité en place : 2.8 à 3).

concernant l'extraction de mineraie de nickel
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
ferruginous crust
Explanation:
http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80505e/80505E03.htm

Brings back fond memories :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 09:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ferruginous layer
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ferruginous crust/mantle
Kate Hudson
4ferruginous crustDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferruginous crust


Explanation:
http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80505e/80505E03.htm

Brings back fond memories :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 09:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ferruginous layer

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferruginous crust/mantle


Explanation:
http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80505e/80505E04.htm
this site refers to ferruginous mantle and ferruginous lateric crust:
West of the ultrabasic plateau that forms the peninsula of Cap Bocage, the lower basin of the Ho River (catchment: 23 sq km) contains some opencast nickel mines, and pisolitic ironstone sands derived from the ferruginous lateritic crusts have been carried downstream and built by wave action into beach ridges bordering the river mouth in Baie Ugué.

The lower part of the catchment has been much affected by opencast mining, and by gullying and slumping of red ferruginous lateritic mantles on valley-side slopes. More than 60 years ago there were reports of rapid erosion as a sequel to mining in this area (Compton 1917).

http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80505e/80505E03.htm
This site shows a figure with the ferruginous crust and nickel underneath
FIG.4. Weathering Profile Characteristic of Hilltop Plateaux on Ultrabasic Massifs in New Caledonia. Shown are the typical locations of nickel ore (garnierite) at the weathering front, and zones of nickel, chromite, and cobalt accumulation beneath the red and yellow laterite horizons and the ferruginous crust. (After Paris 1981.)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English