KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

onyx godronné

English translation: banded onyx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:onyx godronné
English translation:banded onyx
Entered by: Claudia Vale

19:56 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewellery
French term or phrase: onyx godronné
From a description of a jewellery range: "Diamants en chute pour colliers et boucles d’oreilles ponctués de boules d’onyx godronné."

Thanks.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
banded onyx
Explanation:
Godronné comes from godron - goderon - goder (dictionnaire de l'Académie française). Which in this sense means banded, roughly.

http://www.mineralszone.com/gemstones/onyx.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Onyx
Selected response from:

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Grading comment
This seems to be a fairly common term so I'll go with this one. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oval styled onyx
axies
4ornate onyx
i_r_i_s
3banded onyx
Christoph Verplancke
3gadrooned onyx
Tony M
2fluted onyx
Cervin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ornate onyx


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_r...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gadrooned onyx


Explanation:
Seems to get a handful of Ghits (about as many as the FR term!), including from the venerable Christie's

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christoph Verplancke: If you check one of the 5 hits, http://www.skinnerinc.com/pdf/372_5.pdf (n° 689), and compare with http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gadrooning, you can see that gadrooning doesn't apply here.
29 mins
  -> I'd rather trust the EN of the people selling the object than Wikipedia, which should never be taken as exhaustive!

neutral  kashew: Sorry if I did something wrong. PS: Onyx gives "yonx" or "noxy"
1 day15 hrs
  -> Funny, J, you've just broken a dream I had last night...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banded onyx


Explanation:
Godronné comes from godron - goderon - goder (dictionnaire de l'Académie française). Which in this sense means banded, roughly.

http://www.mineralszone.com/gemstones/onyx.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Onyx

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be a fairly common term so I'll go with this one. Thanks everyone!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oval styled onyx


Explanation:
I believe this to be refering to the shape or style of the peace- cut In an oval shape.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think if you check out the illustrations, it doesn't mean just the shape, but that there is an element of pattern to it as well.
3 hrs
  -> guilty for not looking at illustrations, cheers Tony.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fluted onyx


Explanation:
Just a thought-the term isnt in any of my jewellery glosses...
ga•droon (g -dr n ) . It also gives its derivation as 'Fr: godron' but I'll just check that ref.
n.
1. Architecture A band of convex molding carved with ornamental beading or reeding.
2. An ornamental band, used especially in silverwork, embellished with fluting, reeding, or another continuous pattern.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gadroon


Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4