KudoZ home » French to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

anciens remblais

English translation: backfill, slag heaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anciens remblais
English translation:backfill, slag heaps
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

05:33 Sep 3, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
French term or phrase: anciens remblais
Les minerais des anciens remblais ont constitué l’alimentation principale de XXX
les deux premières années qui ont suivi son démarrage. Leur proportion dans
l'alimentation de ce concentrateur a diminué au fur et à mesure, jusqu’à
s’annuler, au profit des minerais extraits de la carrière.

Thanks in advance ...
xxxjeantrans
backfill, slag heaps
Explanation:
Really, more context is necessary. What kind of mine (underground, open pit?). What is the history of the mine, its methods, and above all its method of disposal of overburden or waste?

Assuming it is an open pit mine there are several possibilities, I feel. Unless you are lucky enough to have diamonds or whatever sitting on the surface waiting to be picked up, you will have to dig down to the diamond layer. The earth removed from above that layer has to be put somewhere, if only temporarily, and it might be placed as slag heaps, as embankments, or spread in thin layers over a large area. Once the diamonds in the pit had been depleted to the minimum economic level, it is possible - but probably highly unlikely, especially in third-world countries - that the excavated material was put back in the hole as backfill. The economic climate having changed, and diamonds (or whatever) having gained in value, it might have again become economical to mine the diamond-poor ground abandoned as uneconomic previously. To get to it, of course, they would have to re-excavate the backfill, processing it in the process because, there too, there may be ore (or whatever) that is now worth extracting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-03 14:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. the requirement, or not, to translate ancien, to my way of thinking, no.
The 'back' of "backfill" sort of fulfils that function. After all, backfill fills a hole created previously.
As for "slag heaps", the same applies, especially if, as I have understood the context at least, they have only recently started reworking the site: it would be unlikely that they should suddenly decide to rework what they mined only last week.
Of course it may be clear in the text that there are nouveaux remblais as well, though the fact that they reworked the "old" ones for two years (at least) before working 100% freshly excavated material suggests not, to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-03 14:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, if it were to be translated, I'd probably chose "previous".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3backfill, slag heapsxxxBourth
4old dumpspiazza d
3previous workings
kashew
3olld landfill
Alan Gardiner
4 -2ancient moundsEtchart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old dumps


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ancient mounds


Explanation:
Ce sont des formations géologiques appartenantes à l’holocène (âgées environ 10 - 12 000 années). Elles sont formées par l’accumulation de coquilles (shell mounds), de sable (sand mounds), etc.
Ce document en anglais en est bien un example :
Sedimentary architecture and genesis of Holocene shallow-water mud-mounds, northern Belize
Tu peux le lire avec ce lien en bas


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15026015
Etchart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not in this context; doesn't look as if this would be sedimentary anyway...
19 mins

disagree  B D Finch: "Remblais" may be piled into "mounds", but "mounds" is not the translation. Ancient, in this context, is a faux ami.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olld landfill


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-03 09:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry meant to say old landfill

Alan Gardiner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backfill, slag heaps


Explanation:
Really, more context is necessary. What kind of mine (underground, open pit?). What is the history of the mine, its methods, and above all its method of disposal of overburden or waste?

Assuming it is an open pit mine there are several possibilities, I feel. Unless you are lucky enough to have diamonds or whatever sitting on the surface waiting to be picked up, you will have to dig down to the diamond layer. The earth removed from above that layer has to be put somewhere, if only temporarily, and it might be placed as slag heaps, as embankments, or spread in thin layers over a large area. Once the diamonds in the pit had been depleted to the minimum economic level, it is possible - but probably highly unlikely, especially in third-world countries - that the excavated material was put back in the hole as backfill. The economic climate having changed, and diamonds (or whatever) having gained in value, it might have again become economical to mine the diamond-poor ground abandoned as uneconomic previously. To get to it, of course, they would have to re-excavate the backfill, processing it in the process because, there too, there may be ore (or whatever) that is now worth extracting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-03 14:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. the requirement, or not, to translate ancien, to my way of thinking, no.
The 'back' of "backfill" sort of fulfils that function. After all, backfill fills a hole created previously.
As for "slag heaps", the same applies, especially if, as I have understood the context at least, they have only recently started reworking the site: it would be unlikely that they should suddenly decide to rework what they mined only last week.
Of course it may be clear in the text that there are nouveaux remblais as well, though the fact that they reworked the "old" ones for two years (at least) before working 100% freshly excavated material suggests not, to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-03 14:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, if it were to be translated, I'd probably chose "previous".

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though I think you needed to translate "ancien".
2 hrs
  -> See added note.

agree  LaraBarnett
3 hrs

agree  Allison Wright
2 days 1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous workings


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2011-09-03 15:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "spoil dumps"?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24