relais

English translation: outpost

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / decret ministeriel
French term or phrase: relais
Can anyone translate : Le CIB aura un relais en territoire de conackry English I am thinking of relay but there could be a better term? Thank you
Dr EC
English translation:outpost
Explanation:
though hard to be sure with so little context
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1base camp
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1outpost
polyglot45


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpost


Explanation:
though hard to be sure with so little context

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Le CIB aura un relais en territoire de conackry composé des représentations locales des services repris à l'article 3 .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: branch office might be better than outpost
15 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Sounds a bit colonial.
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base camp


Explanation:
Or just 'base' or 'camp'

Asia Pacific Gold Mining Investment Ltd Chairman to visit base camp in Horn of Africa
http://www.investegate.co.uk/asia-pacific-gold-mining-inves-...

A new government-sponsored road is planned to pass through the Alpala base camp with construction already started.
http://www.proactiveinvestors.co.uk/columns/sp-angel/24264/t...

The property is located on the central-north area of the Santa Cruz Province, Argentina, and is located approximately 30 kilometers to the west of the Company's Piedra Labrada base camp.
http://www.google.co.uk/finance?cid=710602

mineral exploration can be augmented by virtual field mapping
using VR systems which would allow the user to explore areas that are
difficult to reach by land, save resources by analyzing remotely
sensed data and help target areas which might be of interest for the for extraction, potential transport corridors and base camp
locations.
http://nora.nerc.ac.uk/510702/1/Ricky_Terrington_2015_Managi...

We cannot demonstrate unquestionably that La Ballena was used as a mining base camp
http://www.antiquity.ac.uk/projgall/eerkens315/

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Agree with "base" on its own.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara and Happy New Year!