en sigle

English translation: under the XYZ banner

French term or phrase:XYZ en sigle
English translation:under the XYZ banner
Entered by: Tony M

12:07 Dec 27, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / decret ministeriel
French term or phrase: en sigle
Can anyone translate en sigle in English?



L'arrêté ministeriel du 20 décembre portant création d'un comité d'accompagnement de la société CIB pour l'implentation d'un project minier , CIB en sigle
Dr EC
under the CIB banner
Explanation:
I think you'll find it just means that CIB is going to be the company whose name appears on the project — or in this case, their acronym.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5under the CIB banner
Tony M
4as an acronym; in acronym form.
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an acronym; in acronym form.


Explanation:
The BIC (in English- IBC - International Bioethics Committee) is a body of 36 independent experts appointed by the Director-General of UNESCO :

Kuwait hosts UNESCO Bioethics Working Groups | United Nations ...
www.unesco.org/.../kuwait_hosts_the_unesco_comest_and_ibc_w...
14 Apr 2016 - The IBC and COMEST are UNESCO advisory bodies following ... The IBC is composed of 36 independent experts, while COMEST comprises 18 independent experts, all appointed by the Director-General of UNESCO for their ...
UNESCO's International Bioethics Committee (IBC) to meet in Mexico ...
www.unesco.org/.../unescos_international_bioethics_committe...
28 Oct 2009 - Created in 1993, the International Bioethics Committee (IBC) is a body of 36 independent experts appointed by UNESCO's Director-General in ...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But how would that really make sense in Asker's specific context here?
10 mins
  -> see your point...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CIB en sigle
under the CIB banner


Explanation:
I think you'll find it just means that CIB is going to be the company whose name appears on the project — or in this case, their acronym.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
20 mins
  -> Thanks, congillen!

agree  Rasha A.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Rasha!

agree  writeaway
42 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  B D Finch
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! :-)