corps de fond

English translation: deep ore bodies

French term or phrase:corps de fond
English translation:deep ore bodies

10:55 Jun 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-22 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mining & Minerals / Gems / corps de fond
French term or phrase: corps de fond
Bonjour à tous,

J'espère trouver de l'aide, car là je suis un peu coincée. Je cherche à traduire l'expression "corps de fond", comme par exemple dans cette phrase:

"En pratique, la présence du corps de fond de la schoénite conduisait à des pertes remarquables de potassium dans les stériles d'alite..."

Merci d'avance à tous/toutes pour votre aide !

Caroline
Caroline Milhau
France
deep ore bodies
Explanation:
I think this is referring to how deeply the potassium ore body is buried. So your phrase could be something like: "In practice, the presence of deeply buried shoenite ore bodies leads to reamrkable loss of potassium..."
Selected response from:

Anita Planchon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substantive
Jonathan Cohen
3deep ore bodies
Anita Planchon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantive


Explanation:
the substantive presence of schoenite

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jonathan!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep ore bodies


Explanation:
I think this is referring to how deeply the potassium ore body is buried. So your phrase could be something like: "In practice, the presence of deeply buried shoenite ore bodies leads to reamrkable loss of potassium..."

Anita Planchon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!