KudoZ home » French to English » Music

elire

English translation: Designate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elire
English translation:Designate
Entered by: Simon Charass

00:23 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: elire
The jacket of a music CD

Tant de pistes americaines, de chemins detournes, au gre des annees pour decouvrir, voir les plaines, les vallees, les canyons, les cotes ouest et est, sud, etre au contact d'influences musicales, confluences humaines et variees, elire New York tour de babel moderne, comme nouveau port d'attache, et apprendre, apprendre a s'impregner d'une nouvelle multitude, apres des annes d'Europe, se laisser envahir par d'autres formes creatrices que celles que je developpais en Europe sur le "vieux continent"

One sentence - 5 lines long. They do that in French.
Kyra
United States
Designate
Explanation:
in this context.
Also Choose but not here.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Designate
Simon Charass
4 +2ELECT/SELECTBOB DE DENUS
4 +2to vote for/to choose New York, modern (present-day) tower of Babel as ...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4to vote for/to choose New York, modern (present-day) tower of Babel as ...
4vote
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Designate


Explanation:
in this context.
Also Choose but not here.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vote


Explanation:
Another option would be vote here. It can also mean elect or choose. I like the previous answer, designate, too.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to vote for/to choose New York, modern (present-day) tower of Babel as ...


Explanation:
and yes, why not, also 'to designate'.

No references needed here.

HTH


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to vote for/to choose New York, modern (present-day) tower of Babel as ...


Explanation:
and yes, why not, also 'to designate'.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: I prefer the use of the verb 'to choose' in this context.
18 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I woudl have gone for something along these lines in context - "opt for"
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ELECT/SELECT


Explanation:
LITERALY YOU COULD SAY
ELECT NEW YORK OR
YOU MAY TRANSPOSE AND SAY.
SELECT NEW YORK

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs

agree  French_Engl
5 days