KudoZ home » French to English » Music

interiorite

English translation: inner self


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intériorité
English translation:inner self
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

00:27 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: interiorite
The jacket of a music CD

Sorry - can't put in the accents.

The sentence is as follows:
Au plus profond de nous-meme resident des secrets inaccessibles a la vue de tous, on les a en soi et on les protege. Lies a notre nature, a notre histoire, a notre interiorite, c'est parmi eux que resonne tout notre etre.
Kyra
United States
inner self
Explanation:
I think that would be one way of translating it here.

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inner self
Sheila Hardie
4 +1inner self//inner being//essence
Guy Bray
4intimate self
Parrot
4Profound being
Simon Charass


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inner self


Explanation:
I think that would be one way of translating it here.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: sounds good
7 mins
  -> thanks, Bernie:)

agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner self//inner being//essence


Explanation:
--

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like "inner being"
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profound being


Explanation:
Just an other opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate self


Explanation:
"our nature, our history, our intimate self"...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish