KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Ça fait quelque chose.

English translation: Moving.


21:37 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / classical music
French term or phrase: Ça fait quelque chose.
This is an excerpt from an interview with pianist Claudio Arrau. The interviewer ask Arrau's opinion of Debussy:
Interviewer: "Et Debussy?"

Arrau: "Ah alors! Ça fait quelque chose. Debussy est le plus grand compositeur pour le piano,..."

I understand the frase, but cannot find a way to turn it into idiomatic English without losing the flavor of the original. Thank you for your help.
Fiorsam
United States
English translation:Moving.
Explanation:
I feel the "ça" refers to the music more than to the "he". I think in your context, with the phrases before and after, "moving" is enough to express everything that is in the French, without being misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-02 22:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going in the opposite direction:

"Now, that strikes the right note. Debussy is..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-03 07:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the further context about Bach, perhaps something in the direction of:

"That's another thing."

It seems that the comments are meant to show the contrast with his thinking on Bach.

Out of curiosity, does he mention LvB? I would have thought him to be Arrau's candidate for best piano composer, after Arrau's versions of sonatas that I heard so long ago.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
I thank all of you for your thoughtful responses. My selection is based not on Vaughn's initial response, but rather on his later suggestion ("that's another thing) which confirmed my own interpretation of the phrase. In my translation, I'll be using a slight variation of Vaughn's phrase: "Ah, well! that's something else."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4He's really something.
Robin Levey
3 +5Now you're talkingxxxCMJ_Trans
4Moving.David Vaughn
4sensational/arrestingMatthewLaSon
3He doesn't leave you unmoved.François Crompton-Roberts


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He's really something.


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: He's something else.
3 hrs

agree  xxxPRen: Or, well, what can I say... he's...
6 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: ça is not HE and faire quelque chose is not = to be; it's a very loose translation, unusually for you
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, CMJ - I'll take that as a compliment, but it's just what came to mind as the kind of thing an English speaker might have said in similar circumstances - it was not intended to be a literal translation.

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
20 hrs

agree  Judy Gregg
1 day35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He doesn't leave you unmoved.


Explanation:
I think a typical English understatement may well suit here...

Example sentence(s):
  • See Edith Piaf's "la Vie en Rose"
François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensational/arresting


Explanation:
This is my rendition.

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moving.


Explanation:
I feel the "ça" refers to the music more than to the "he". I think in your context, with the phrases before and after, "moving" is enough to express everything that is in the French, without being misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-02 22:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going in the opposite direction:

"Now, that strikes the right note. Debussy is..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-03 07:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the further context about Bach, perhaps something in the direction of:

"That's another thing."

It seems that the comments are meant to show the contrast with his thinking on Bach.

Out of curiosity, does he mention LvB? I would have thought him to be Arrau's candidate for best piano composer, after Arrau's versions of sonatas that I heard so long ago.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
I thank all of you for your thoughtful responses. My selection is based not on Vaughn's initial response, but rather on his later suggestion ("that's another thing) which confirmed my own interpretation of the phrase. In my translation, I'll be using a slight variation of Vaughn's phrase: "Ah, well! that's something else."

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Now you're talking


Explanation:
I feel something on these lines would be more apposite

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: right, the idea being Debussy is everything to the piano that Bach isn't
1 hr

agree  Jeanette Phillips
1 hr

agree  Rob Grayson
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
10 hrs

agree  Cervin
23 hrs