KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Musique à l'image

English translation: music-to-picture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:musique à l'image
English translation:music-to-picture
Entered by: Tony M

11:21 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Music / sound tracks
French term or phrase: Musique à l'image
The document I'm translating presents a company that specialises in "musique à l'image". I thought the English word I needed was simply "soundtrack", but it would appear to be something different as "bandes-son" is used elsewhere in the same phrase... The phrase is as follows:

"Spécialiste de la musique à l'image, XXX crée des bandes-son cohérentes en cernant les différentes problématiques, qu'il s'agisse d'une publicité, de l'habillage d'une chaîne, d'un film corporate ou d'un long-métrage."

Thanks!
Alanguelaise
France
music-to-picture
Explanation:
I think you'll find we use the same expression in English; it means specifically composing and recording music to go with existing pictures (in that order), rather than merely taking pre-existing music and putting it over pictures / editing pictures to it.

This is a quite specific (and highly skilled!) discipline within the wider domain of film music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-24 11:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least some of the 21,000+ Googles for this term appear to confirm the usage in this exact context
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yes, Tony-Dusty!! I've googled the term you gave & that's definitely the right one in this context! Perfect!! Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3music-to-picture
Tony M
4Music for film or videoJana Cole
5 -1musical score
Sue Crocker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
musical score


Explanation:
i.e. for film, television etc.


    Reference: http://www.pch.gc.ca/special/tomorrowstartstoday/reports/rep...
Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, this is a very specific discipline
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
musique à l'image
music-to-picture


Explanation:
I think you'll find we use the same expression in English; it means specifically composing and recording music to go with existing pictures (in that order), rather than merely taking pre-existing music and putting it over pictures / editing pictures to it.

This is a quite specific (and highly skilled!) discipline within the wider domain of film music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-24 11:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least some of the 21,000+ Googles for this term appear to confirm the usage in this exact context

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Yes, Tony-Dusty!! I've googled the term you gave & that's definitely the right one in this context! Perfect!! Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg !

agree  David Vaughn: I think you have the right term, even if your definition (of both the English and French) is too narrow.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, V (I was expecting a disagree!). You may be right, but I think there are clues in the text that tend to support my narrower interpretation; I think Asker would be safer going this way than too wide, in any event!

agree  Cervin: I'm sure you are right and I am trying to find some verification from a man I know who at this very moment is working on a film. He is being rather elusive at the moment-up to his eyes in music-to-picture maybe?
1 day55 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Music for film or video


Explanation:
It fits the description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 12:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the context: "Spécialiste de la musique à l'image, XXX crée des bandes-son" one can see that the ad or promotional material from which this text is excerpted specifies that the company creates sound tracks. A technical description of the specialty is not necessary in the first sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 13:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is effective to use a more general term at the very beginning in the case of an ad or a brochure (or any promotional material). because it pulls the reader in and causes them to read on to get more information. It's the choice of the translator, working together with the client. The terms "Film Music," or "Film Scoring" could work as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 14:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the text lists different types of visual works, a broader term might be something to consider.

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, this is a very specific discipline / I think your later suggestion of 'film scoring' would be better.
50 mins
  -> Dusty, it's perfectly fine to call the specialty "Music for film or video," "Film Music," "Film Scoring".... As a matter of fact, my Bachelor's degree is in Film Scoring (check my profile), and I have heard all these terms.