KudoZ home » French to English » Music

Le soufflet

English translation: bellows


16:58 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: Le soufflet
Le soufflet d'un accordéon.
Lydia Castiello
United States
English translation:bellows
Explanation:
Check out the link below...
All the best,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this one, if I can spell accordion correctly!!!!
http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=accor...
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bellows
Jack Doughty
4 +2bellows
Paul Edgar
4 +1bellows
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bellows


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    dictionaries
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bellows


Explanation:
Check out the link below...
All the best,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this one, if I can spell accordion correctly!!!!
http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=accor...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=accordian+%2B+bellows
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
20 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bellows


Explanation:
The bellows of an accordion

Ref:
Accordion Bellows Repair
... due to age of the materials. Accordion bellows are made of layers of cloth and cardboard
with leather and metal added. These materials dry out deteriorate, and ...
accordiondoc.home.mindspring.com/bellows.htm


    Reference: http://accordiondoc.home.mindspring.com/bellows.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 mins