KudoZ home » French to English » Music

la quarte forte

English translation: the major fourth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la quarte forte
English translation:the major fourth
Entered by: vivan steemers

22:41 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: la quarte forte
"Accordez l'octave 10 la-diese-la-diese, sonnez la quarte forte 10 fa-si-bemol;"
about tuning a piano,
thanks!
vivan steemers
United States
major fourth
Explanation:
The interval from F to B flat is a major fourth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 01:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

\"writers on music talk about the normal tuning comprising two tetrachords, ie, a
series of four notes with the lowest and highest separated by a major fourth ...\"
www.pathguy.com/modes.htm

\"songs which were written using a pentatonic melody derived by exclusion of a major fourth and seventh\"
http://jin.jcic.or.jp/access/music/western.html

\"it sounds a major fourth or perfect fifth higher than the other when struck\"
http://www.webone.com.au/~evill/gehennum/music.html

\"a harmony \"reflected\" in canonic fashion a major fourth below the melody.\"
www.lafcat.com/pps/ppstrack.htm

Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the subdominant interval
5Q
4major fourth
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the subdominant interval


Explanation:
The term 'forte' normally means loud!

Perhaps the phrase refers to the interval between the root (fa='f') and the subdominant (si-bemol=bflat) which would make a subdominant interval here. This would make sense since la-diese is in fact si-bemol from another perspective. Once you have tuned the octave to make sure A sharp is tuned with itself an octave above, check it by cross-referencing the same note as if it were the subdominant of the 'f' scale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not a piano tuner, but have seen them at work. As a musician who just about remembers his music theory classes, the above theory would make sense for tuning a piano, and indeed any instrument. Tuning is about cross-referencing notes and testing that tuning through various chords and intervals. Because A sharp is a rarely scored note (only appearing in scales of five flats or more - e.g. B major, a nightmare for violinists!), it would make more sense to test it as b flat in the more common setting of a F scale using the easy-to-recognise interval of a forth between root (f) and subdominant (b). Although I constantly play with French musicians, I still prefer the abstraction of the \'A - G\' scale, as opposed to the \'doe - si\' scale which centers too much around the C scale (only easy for pianists, not for violinists) and makes such mental arithemetic difficult for me. It also reminds me of Julie Andrew\'s performance in the Sound of Music. Anyway, I waffle me thinks. Hope this is a useful insight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. When I say that \'forte\' means loud, I\'m referring to the italian term used in music, not a rather pedestrian translation of the feminine form of fort in French. Here I think it means \'strong\', hence my use of the English term subdominant (of the scale). Ok, I\'ll shut up now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: \'...appearing in scales of five sharps or more...\'. STOP!

5Q
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: swinging with you
8 mins
  -> Rocking!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major fourth


Explanation:
The interval from F to B flat is a major fourth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 01:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

\"writers on music talk about the normal tuning comprising two tetrachords, ie, a
series of four notes with the lowest and highest separated by a major fourth ...\"
www.pathguy.com/modes.htm

\"songs which were written using a pentatonic melody derived by exclusion of a major fourth and seventh\"
http://jin.jcic.or.jp/access/music/western.html

\"it sounds a major fourth or perfect fifth higher than the other when struck\"
http://www.webone.com.au/~evill/gehennum/music.html

\"a harmony \"reflected\" in canonic fashion a major fourth below the melody.\"
www.lafcat.com/pps/ppstrack.htm



Victoria Barkoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: No, major or minor doesn't come into it: its the third (A or A flat) that would determine major or minor. Besides, 'major' is 'majeur' in French. Sudominant relates to position in a scale, not whether that scale is major or minor.
15 mins
  -> Major fourth is used. see examples above, including one that relates to tuning.