KudoZ home » French to English » Music

on nomme partition la règle au moyen de laquelle on exécute le tempérament

English translation: laying the bearings: or setting a central octave in proper pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partition la regle au moyen de laquelle on execute le temperament sur une octave et demie environ d'etendue
English translation:laying the bearings: or setting a central octave in proper pitch
Entered by: Florence B

13:34 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
French term or phrase: on nomme partition la règle au moyen de laquelle on exécute le tempérament
"On nomme partition la regle au moyen de laquelle on execute le temperament sur une octave et demie environ d'etendue, prise vers le milieu du clavier"
Especially first part of sentence! (about tuning of piano)Thanks.
vivan steemers
United States
laying the bearings
Explanation:
Check out the following explanation:

http://community.middlebury.edu/~harris/piano.html
The section: 'Methods of Traditional Tuning'

'First is the traditional "laying the bearings" or setting a central octave in proper pitch using the time-honored methods which involve attending to the "beats" or pulsations of amplitude (loudness) which accompany two sounds which are being tuned to the piano's Equal Temperament system.'

It explains the procedure of setting the Equal temperament of the piano before proceeding to tuning the bass and treble octaves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \'setting the temperament. I think the French term emphasises the theory behind Equal Termperament, where all 12 notes of the middle octave are tuned to be of equal distance one from another, before tuning the other octaves.

By the way, Vivan, you made the right choice yesterday for the question \'quarte forte\' (Victoria\'s suggestion). My suggestion of subdominant was not on the money for describing an interval. However, I did see the term \'perfect fourth\' today on a site and don\'t know what the difference would be. There may well be several terms widely used to mean the same thing.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
thanks everyone for all your answers, explanations and references!They have all been useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Make a pattern that will be used to set the temperament ...
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1laying the bearings
5Q
4methinks that one of your terms has to do with the musical staff
Parrot
4 -1"Score" is the name for the rule with which ...
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Score" is the name for the rule with which ...


Explanation:
it would be considerably clearer from the start if it indicated
on nomme "partition" la regle au ......

en termes musicales:
partition = Partiture (allemand) =
score (anglais) selon les dictionnaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the score (n) - to score (v)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Partition in this case means the division into intervals to be used for the tuning process.
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methinks that one of your terms has to do with the musical staff


Explanation:
rather than a score per se... check it out:
http://www.musictheory.halifax.ns.ca/1gs.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying the bearings


Explanation:
Check out the following explanation:

http://community.middlebury.edu/~harris/piano.html
The section: 'Methods of Traditional Tuning'

'First is the traditional "laying the bearings" or setting a central octave in proper pitch using the time-honored methods which involve attending to the "beats" or pulsations of amplitude (loudness) which accompany two sounds which are being tuned to the piano's Equal Temperament system.'

It explains the procedure of setting the Equal temperament of the piano before proceeding to tuning the bass and treble octaves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \'setting the temperament. I think the French term emphasises the theory behind Equal Termperament, where all 12 notes of the middle octave are tuned to be of equal distance one from another, before tuning the other octaves.

By the way, Vivan, you made the right choice yesterday for the question \'quarte forte\' (Victoria\'s suggestion). My suggestion of subdominant was not on the money for describing an interval. However, I did see the term \'perfect fourth\' today on a site and don\'t know what the difference would be. There may well be several terms widely used to mean the same thing.

5Q
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone for all your answers, explanations and references!They have all been useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: Sounds good to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria and thanks for the Web references yesterday.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make a pattern that will be used to set the temperament ...


Explanation:
...for one and a half octaves in the middle section of the keyboard.

The pattern is created and tuning takes place in the middle sections, proceeding alternately with fifths and octaves. (The tuning spreads out in this way over the entire keyboard) (Fischer System).
Reference J. Cree Fischer 'Piano Tuning
A simple and Accurate Method for Amateurs"



I am

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strange, I didn\'t write \"I am\" on the answer! The funniest things happen here on the Kudoz pages.

I just wanted to mention that \"on nomme partition\" could also be translated as: \"The intervals to be used for the pattern are identified\" (named in a way) but I think that the first way that I translated it is better.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: from a seasoned musician!
9 mins
  -> Thank you. What's your instrument? Mine's piano.